Calgary SW Latest data

ALPINE PARK

Community intelligence report · New search

Nearby Evergreen 2.2km Woodbine 3km Bridlewood 3.3km Woodlands 4.1km Millrise 4.4km Shawnee Slopes 4.4km

Safety & Crime

Calgary Police Service

→ Crime stable
Total incidents
12
2024
↓ 76% below city avg
City median: 50
Violent crime
1
8% of total
↓ 92% below city avg
City median: 12
Property crime
11
92% of total
↓ 69% below city avg
City median: 35

Year by year

2024
12

2 nearby
Our Lady of the Evergreens Catholic School
Catholic (CSSD) · Elementary · Evergreen
1.8km
away
William Roper Hull School
Public (CBE) · K-12 · Woodlands
4.2km
away
Source: Calgary Open Data — school locations · Distances from community centre · Community names sourced from OpenStreetMap

2026 assessments
2026 assessed values by property type
Detached / Semi-detached
879 properties
$773,000
Median assessed value
$766,426
Average assessed value
Townhouses
177 properties
$535,500
Median assessed value
$480,410
Average assessed value
Assessed value trend (all residential)
2021
$685,500
2022
↓ 88% $82,000
2023
↑ 32.3% $108,500
2024
↑ 98.2% $215,000
2025
↑ 107.1% $445,250
2026
↑ 63.4% $727,500
Source: City of Calgary Property Assessments - Assessed values are used for property tax purposes and reflect estimated market value. Not a substitute for a professional appraisal.

Source: City of Calgary · Active businesses within 2km

13 nearby
Hospitals and Clinics

Eversyde Medical Clinic
2505 Eversyde Avenue SW, Calgary
2.3km
Bridlewood Oasis Medical Centre
2525 Bridlecrest Way SW, Calgary
2.7km
Evergreen Family Medical Centre
2.8km
South Calgary Health Centre
6.4km
Bright Horizon Therapies
10201 Southport Road SW, Calgary
7.3km
Doctors and Dentists
Urban Oasis Dental Studio
2.6km
Bridlewood Dental Clinic
2335 162 Avenue SW, Calgary
2.8km
Bridlewood Medical Clinic
2335 162 Avenue SW, Calgary
2.8km
Pharmacies
PharmaChoice
2525 Bridlecrest Way SW, Calgary
2.7km
Shoppers Drug Mart
2250 162 Avenue SW, Calgary
2.8km
Supermarkets
Sobeys
2335 162 Avenue SW, Calgary
2.7km
Fire Stations
Fire Station 37 (Evergreen)
2511 Eversyde Avenue SW
2.3km
Fire Station 24 (Cedarbrae)
2607 106 Avenue SW, Calgary
4.8km

Limited
1 bus stops within 500m
Nearest LRT Station
Shawnessy LRT Station 5.4km
Nearest Bus Stops
WB Alpine AV SW @ 37 ST SW 436m
Source: Calgary Transit Open Data

Shuvaloy Majumdar
Federal MP
Calgary Heritage · Conservative
[email protected] · 1 403 253-7990