Calgary NW Latest data

ARBOUR LAKE

Community intelligence report · New search

Nearby Royal Oak 1.4km Citadel 2.1km Ranchlands 2.2km Hawkwood 2.2km Scenic Acres 2.3km Tuscany 2.6km

Safety & Crime

Calgary Police Service

→ Crime stable
Total incidents
104
2024
↑ 108% above city median
City median: 50
Violent crime
38
37% of total
↑ 217% above city median
City median: 12
Property crime
66
63% of total
↑ 89% above city median
City median: 35

Year by year

2024
104

10 nearby
St. Ambrose School
Catholic (CSSD) · Elementary / Junior High · Arbour Lake
144m
away
Arbour Lake Middle School
Public (CBE) · Elementary / Junior High · Arbour Lake
252m
away
Robert Thirsk High School
Public (CBE) · Senior High · Arbour Lake
920m
away
Monsignor E. L. Doyle Elementary School
Catholic (CSSD) · Elementary · Scenic Acres
1.3km
away
Scenic Acres School
Public (CBE) · Elementary · Scenic Acres
1.5km
away
Royal Oak School
Public (CBE) · Elementary · Royal Oak
1.8km
away
Calgary International Academy
Independent · Elementary · Royal Oak
1.8km
away
Al-Amal Online Academy
Independent · Junior / Senior High · Royal Vista
2.0km
away
Renert School
Independent · K-12 · Royal Vista
2.2km
away
Yufeng Chinese School
Independent · K-12 · Citadel
2.3km
away
Source: Calgary Open Data — school locations · Distances from community centre · Community names sourced from OpenStreetMap

2026 assessments
2026 assessed values by property type
Detached / Semi-detached
2,997 properties
$755,000
Median assessed value
$812,066
Average assessed value
Townhouses
62 properties
$393,750
Median assessed value
$797,952
Average assessed value
Condos / Apartments
751 properties
$340,500
Median assessed value
$343,691
Average assessed value
Assessed value trend (all residential)
2021
$428,500
2022
↑ 8.3% $464,000
2023
↑ 11.6% $517,750
2024
↑ 12.7% $583,500
2025
↑ 17.1% $683,000
2026
↑ 1% $689,500
Source: City of Calgary Property Assessments - Assessed values are used for property tax purposes and reflect estimated market value. Not a substitute for a professional appraisal.

3 new in 90 days
Business types
Restaurants & Bars 47
Retail 41
Cafes & Takeaway 37
Hair, Beauty & Wellness 25
Auto Repair 19
Grocery & Supermarkets 7
Coffee Shops 6
Massage & Wellness 6
Gyms & Fitness 5
Schools & Training 5
Cannabis 3
Fabric Cleaning 2
Food & Specialty 2
Pharmacies 2
Source: City of Calgary · Active businesses within 2km

17 nearby
Hospitals and Clinics

Mayfair Diagnostics
400 Crowfoot Crescent NW, Calgary
554m
CrowWest Chiropractic & Massage
21 Crowfoot Rise NW, Calgary
791m
Respiratory Homecare Solutions
60 Crowfoot Crescent NW
1.0km
Well Health Medical Centre
1.3km
MCI Medical Clinic Inc
1829 Ranchlands Boulevard NW, Calgary
1.3km
Doctors and Dentists
Synergy Perio
600 Crowfoot Crescent NW
416m
Northwest Dermatology
600 Crowfoot Crescent NW
419m
Pureform Radiology
600 Crowfoot Crescent NW
421m
Pharmacies
The Medicine Shoppe
600 Crowfoot Crescent NW
433m
Shoppers Drug Mart
28 Crowfoot Terrace NW, Calgary
872m
Universal Health It's All About "U"
1.3km
Supermarkets
Safeway
99 Crowfoot Crescent NW, Calgary
843m
M&M's Meat Shop Ltd.
150 Crowfoot Crescent NW, Calgary
945m
North Sea Fish Market Crowfoot
7418 Crowfoot Road NW, Calgary
1.0km
Fire Stations
Fire Station 21 (Silver Springs)