Calgary SW Latest data

ASPEN WOODS

Community intelligence report · New search

Nearby West Springs 1.6km Springbank Hill 2.1km Strathcona Park 2.2km Christie Park 2.3km Coach Hill 2.3km Cougar Ridge 3km

Safety & Crime

Calgary Police Service

→ Crime stable
Total incidents
57
2024
↑ 14% above city median
City median: 50
Violent crime
15
26% of total
↑ 25% above city median
City median: 12
Property crime
42
74% of total
↑ 20% above city median
City median: 35

Year by year

2024
57

10 nearby
Dr. Roberta Bondar School
Public (CBE) · Elementary · Strathcona Park
604m
away
Guardian Angel School
Catholic (CSSD) · Elementary · Aspen Woods
761m
away
Webber Academy
Independent · K-12 · Aspen Woods
1.2km
away
Rundle College Elementary School
Independent · Elementary · Springbank Hill
1.2km
away
Calgary Academy
Independent · K-12 · Aspen Woods
1.3km
away
Calgary Academy Collegiate
Independent · K-12 · Aspen Woods
1.3km
away
St. Joan of Arc Elementary/Junior High School
Catholic (CSSD) · Elementary / Junior High · West Springs
1.3km
away
Rundle Studio
Independent · Junior / Senior High · Springbank Hill
1.4km
away
Rundle College Junior Senior High
Independent · Junior / Senior High · Springbank Hill
1.4km
away
West Ridge School
Public (CBE) · Elementary / Junior High · West Springs
1.5km
away
Source: Calgary Open Data — school locations · Distances from community centre · Community names sourced from OpenStreetMap

2026 assessments
2026 assessed values by property type
Detached / Semi-detached
2,426 properties
$1,320,000
Median assessed value
$1,464,229
Average assessed value
Townhouses
494 properties
$542,000
Median assessed value
$566,745
Average assessed value
Condos / Apartments
340 properties
$365,000
Median assessed value
$355,734
Average assessed value
Assessed value trend (all residential)
2021
$717,000
2022
↑ 9.4% $784,750
2023
↑ 11.2% $872,500
2024
↑ 7.2% $935,000
2025
↑ 13.4% $1,060,000
2026
↑ 4.7% $1,110,000
Source: City of Calgary Property Assessments - Assessed values are used for property tax purposes and reflect estimated market value. Not a substitute for a professional appraisal.

6 new in 90 days
Business types
Restaurants & Bars 26
Retail 25
Hair, Beauty & Wellness 16
Cafes & Takeaway 12
Coffee Shops 8
Schools & Training 8
Massage & Wellness 7
Grocery & Supermarkets 6
Gyms & Fitness 5
Liquor Stores 4
Pharmacies 4
Source: City of Calgary · Active businesses within 2km

18 nearby
Hospitals and Clinics

Avenue Health
55 Christie Point SW
2.2km
Alberta Children's Hospital
28 Oki Drive NW
5.4km
Foothills Medical Centre
1403 29 Street NW
5.6km
Harvest Medicine Calgary & Alberta
1824 Crowchild Trail NW, Calgary
6.9km
Mayfair Diagnostics
400 Crowfoot Crescent NW, Calgary
9.4km
Doctors and Dentists
Dentist
493m
Kherani Dental at Aspen
339 Aspen Glen Landing SW, Calgary
566m
West Springs Medical
722 85 Street SW, Calgary
2.4km
Pharmacies
Shoppers Drug Mart
210 Aspen Glen Landing SW
735m
Shoppers Drug Mart
873 85 Street SW, Calgary
1.7km
Core Pharmacy
2.4km
Supermarkets
Safeway
467m
Safeway
375 Aspen Glen Landing SW, Calgary
469m
Blush Lane Organic Market
561m
Fire Stations
Fire Station 29 (Coach Hill)
7027 Coach Hill Road SW
2.3km
Fire Station 33 (Signal Hill)
3800 69 Street SW
3.1km
Fire Station 8 (Rosscarrock)
1720 45 Street SW, Calgary
4.0km
Police Stations
Police District 2 - Rosscarrock