Calgary SE Latest data

AUBURN BAY

Community intelligence report · New search

Nearby Seton 2.2km Cranston 2.2km Mahogany 2.4km Mckenzie Towne 2.7km Mckenzie Lake 3.2km Rangeview 3.2km

Safety & Crime

Calgary Police Service

→ Crime stable
Total incidents
113
2024
↑ 126% above city median
City median: 50
Violent crime
23
20% of total
↑ 92% above city median
City median: 12
Property crime
90
80% of total
↑ 157% above city median
City median: 35

Year by year

2024
113

9 nearby
Lakeshore School
Public (CBE) · Elementary / Junior High · Auburn Bay
494m
away
Auburn Bay School
Public (CBE) · Elementary · Auburn Bay
536m
away
Prince of Peace School
Catholic (CSSD) · Elementary / Junior High · Auburn Bay
610m
away
St. Gianna School
Catholic (CSSD) · Elementary · Auburn Bay
745m
away
Bayside School
Public (CBE) · Elementary · Auburn Bay
907m
away
Christ the King Catholic School
Catholic (CSSD) · Elementary / Junior High · Cranston
1.3km
away
Dr. George Stanley School
Public (CBE) · Elementary / Junior High · Cranston
1.8km
away
Sibylla Kiddle School
Public (CBE) · Elementary · Cranston
1.9km
away
Joane Cardinal-Schubert High School
Public (CBE) · Senior High · Seton
1.9km
away
Source: Calgary Open Data — school locations · Distances from community centre · Community names sourced from OpenStreetMap

2026 assessments
2026 assessed values by property type
Detached / Semi-detached
4,454 properties
$775,000
Median assessed value
$813,132
Average assessed value
Townhouses
793 properties
$438,000
Median assessed value
$424,436
Average assessed value
Condos / Apartments
1,092 properties
$341,500
Median assessed value
$332,263
Average assessed value
Assessed value trend (all residential)
2021
$385,500
2022
↑ 15.3% $444,500
2023
↑ 13.8% $506,000
2024
↑ 7.8% $545,250
2025
↑ 16% $632,500
2026
↓ 1.4% $623,750
Source: City of Calgary Property Assessments - Assessed values are used for property tax purposes and reflect estimated market value. Not a substitute for a professional appraisal.

7 new in 90 days
Business types
Restaurants & Bars 64
Cafes & Takeaway 24
Hair, Beauty & Wellness 20
Retail 17
Grocery & Supermarkets 9
Schools & Training 6
Cannabis 6
Massage & Wellness 6
Coffee Shops 5
Liquor Stores 4
Gyms & Fitness 3
Auto Repair 3
Pharmacies 3
Food & Specialty 2
Source: City of Calgary · Active businesses within 2km

16 nearby
Hospitals and Clinics

Essence Wellness Clinic
1.2km
South Health Campus
4448 Front Street SE, Calgary
1.2km
Cranston Medical
356 Cranston Road SE, Calgary
1.9km
South Calgary Health Centre
7.1km
Bright Horizon Therapies
10201 Southport Road SW, Calgary
11.3km
Doctors and Dentists
Auburn Bay Dental
966m
Spark Dental
1.3km
Wolf Willow Orchid Dental
2121 194 Avenue SE, Calgary
4.1km
Pharmacies
Shoppers Drug Mart
19489 Seton Crescent SE, Calgary
1.3km
Shoppers Drug Mart
1.3km
Shoppers Drug Mart
620 McKenzie Towne Drive SE, Calgary
2.2km
Supermarkets
Calgary Co-op Auburn Bay Food Centre
100 Auburn Meadows Boulevard SE, Calgary
1.0km
Save-On-Foods
1.2km
Sobeys
7 Mahogany Plaza SE, Calgary
1.3km
Fire Stations
Fire Station 41 (Seton)
3790 Seton Drive SE
1.7km
Fire Station 30 (McKenzie Towne)
6 McKenzie Towne Gate SE, Calgary
2.7km