Calgary SW Latest data

BAYVIEW

Community intelligence report · New search

Nearby Palliser 0.9km Oakridge 1.2km Pump Hill 1.3km Eagle Ridge 1.6km Chinook Park 2km Braeside 2.1km

Safety & Crime

Calgary Police Service

→ Crime stable
Total incidents
10
2024
↓ 80% below city avg
City median: 50
Violent crime
3
30% of total
↓ 75% below city avg
City median: 12
Property crime
7
70% of total
↓ 80% below city avg
City median: 35

Year by year

2024
10

10 nearby
Nellie McClung School
Public (CBE) · Elementary · Palliser
685m
away
John Ware School
Public (CBE) · Junior High · Pump Hill
1.4km
away
St. Benedict School
Catholic (CSSD) · Elementary · Pump Hill
1.5km
away
Louis Riel School
Public (CBE) · Elementary / Junior High · Oakridge
1.6km
away
Haysboro School
Public (CBE) · Elementary · Haysboro
1.7km
away
STEM Innovation Academy Middle School
Independent · Junior High · Haysboro
1.9km
away
Henry Wise Wood High School
Public (CBE) · Senior High · Kelvin Grove
2.4km
away
Our Lady of the Rockies High School
Catholic (CSSD) · Senior High · Haysboro
2.5km
away
Canadian Montessori School West
Independent · Other · Kelvin Grove
2.5km
away
Canadian Montessori School North
Independent · Other · Kelvin Grove
2.5km
away
Source: Calgary Open Data — school locations · Distances from community centre · Community names sourced from OpenStreetMap

2026 assessments
2026 assessed values by property type
Detached / Semi-detached
212 properties
$1,510,000
Median assessed value
$1,653,257
Average assessed value
Townhouses
36 properties
$1,165,000
Median assessed value
$1,161,889
Average assessed value
Assessed value trend (all residential)
2021
$844,750
2022
↑ 2.6% $867,000
2023
↑ 13.6% $985,000
2024
↑ 13.2% $1,115,000
2025
↑ 18.8% $1,325,000
2026
↑ 6.4% $1,410,000
Source: City of Calgary Property Assessments - Assessed values are used for property tax purposes and reflect estimated market value. Not a substitute for a professional appraisal.

7 new in 90 days
Business types
Restaurants & Bars 20
Cafes & Takeaway 17
Retail 17
Hair, Beauty & Wellness 14
Massage & Wellness 6
Coffee Shops 5
Grocery & Supermarkets 4
Liquor Stores 3
Auto Repair 2
Gyms & Fitness 2
Cannabis 2
Pharmacies 1
Source: City of Calgary · Active businesses within 2km

19 nearby
Hospitals and Clinics

Oak Bay Medical Centre
2515 90 Avenue SW, Calgary
540m
Running Injury Clinic
1.0km
Glenmore Maternity & Family Physicians
1.1km
Lakeview Medical Clinic
3109 Palliser Drive SW, Calgary
1.3km
Clinic
1.3km
Doctors and Dentists
Arid Mountain Clinic
Suite 143, 2515 90 Avenue SW, Calgary
561m
Glenmore Landing Dental Centre
1600 90 Avenue SW, Calgary
1.1km
Dr. G. Joseph Schwann (Endodontist)
1.2km
Pharmacies
Zinoha
2515 90 Avenue SW, Calgary
532m
I.D.A.
1.1km
Shoppers Drug Mart
1.7km
Supermarkets
Safeway
1.2km
Lakeview IGA
2.4km
No Frills
10233 Elbow Drive SW
2.5km
Fire Stations
Fire Station 24 (Cedarbrae)
2607 106 Avenue SW, Calgary
2.0km
Fire Station 14 (Haysboro)
9840 Horton Road SW, Calgary
2.9km
Fire Station 20 (Lincoln Park)
2800 Peacekeepers Way SW, Calgary
3.7km
Police Stations
Calgary Police District 6 - Fairview
8325 Bonaventure Drive SE
3.2km
Chinook Centre Community Station