BEDDINGTON HEIGHTS
Community intelligence report · New search
Nearby
Sandstone Valley
1km
Country Hills
1.4km
Aurora Business Park
1.9km
Huntington Hills
2km
Macewan Glen
2.2km
Harvest Hills
2.9km
Safety & Crime
Calgary Police Service
Total incidents
183
2024
↑ 266% above city median
City median: 50
Violent crime
47
26% of total
↑ 292% above city median
City median: 12
Property crime
136
74% of total
↑ 289% above city median
City median: 35
Year by year
10 nearby
St. Bede Elementary School
Catholic (CSSD)
·
Elementary
·
Beddington Heights
151m
away
Beddington Heights School
Public (CBE)
·
Elementary
·
Beddington Heights
392m
away
Calgary Chinese Alliance School
Independent
·
Senior High
·
Beddington Heights
1.4km
away
Dr. J. K. Mulloy School
Public (CBE)
·
Elementary
·
Huntington Hills
1.4km
away
Monsignor Neville Anderson School
Catholic (CSSD)
·
Elementary
·
Sandstone Valley
1.6km
away
St. Henry Elementary School
Catholic (CSSD)
·
Elementary
·
Huntington Hills
1.6km
away
Simons Valley School
Public (CBE)
·
Elementary
·
Sandstone Valley
1.8km
away
John G. Diefenbaker High School
Public (CBE)
·
Senior High
·
Huntington Hills
2.3km
away
The Chinese Academy
Independent
·
Senior High
·
Huntington Hills
2.3km
away
Sir John A. Macdonald School
Public (CBE)
·
Junior High
·
Huntington Hills
2.5km
Detached / Semi-detached
3,476 properties
$563,000
Median assessed value
$565,008
Average assessed value
Townhouses
767 properties
$342,000
Median assessed value
$379,561
Average assessed value
Condos / Apartments
37 properties
$283,000
Median assessed value
$280,716
Average assessed value
Assessed value trend (all residential)
2021
$324,000
2022
↑
8.5%
$351,500
2023
↑
12.5%
$395,500
2024
↑
12.1%
$443,500
2025
↑
18.5%
$525,500
2026
↑
2.4%
$538,000
3 new in 90 days
Business types
Restaurants & Bars
30
Cafes & Takeaway
18
Hair, Beauty & Wellness
17
Retail
12
Massage & Wellness
9
Coffee Shops
6
Grocery & Supermarkets
5
Lodging House
3
Schools & Training
3
Gyms & Fitness
2
Cannabis
2
Auto Repair
2
Liquor Stores
2
Pharmacies
2
School (prov. Approved)
2
Source: City of Calgary · Active businesses within 2km
20 nearby
Hospitals and Clinics
MCI The Doctor’s Office
8120 Beddington Boulevard NW, Calgary
918m
Alberta Precision Laboratories
8120 Beddington Boulevard NW, Calgary
934m
WELL Health Medical Centres
952m
Medicare Walk-in Clinic Country Hills
70 Country Hills Landing NW, Calgary
1.4km
Affinity Medical Clinic
40 Country Hills Road NW, Calgary
1.6km
Doctors and Dentists
Dr. E.C. Yeung Professional Corporation
8120 Beddington Boulevard NW, Calgary
899m
Central Orthodontics
8120 Beddington Boulevard NW, Calgary
931m
Beddington Dental Clinic
8120 Beddington Boulevard NW, Calgary
950m
Pharmacies
London Drugs
8120 Beddington Boulevard NW, Calgary
867m
Safeway
985m
Medicare Pharmacy,Travel Clinic and Yellow Fever Vaccination Center
70 Country Hills Landing NW, Calgary
1.4km
Supermarkets
Safeway
8120 Beddington Boulevard NW, Calgary
1.0km
Zheng's Supermarket Beddington