Calgary SE Latest data

BELVEDERE

Community intelligence report · New search

Nearby Applewood Park 1.8km Huxley 2km Twinhills 2.1km Red Carpet 2.7km Abbeydale 2.9km Penbrooke Meadows 3.1km

Safety & Crime

Calgary Police Service

→ Crime stable
Total incidents
58
2024
↑ 16% above city median
City median: 50
Violent crime
13
22% of total
≈ Near city median
City median: 12
Property crime
45
78% of total
↑ 29% above city median
City median: 35

Year by year

2024
58

4 nearby
Eastside Christian Academy
Independent · K-12 · Abbeydale
2.4km
away
Tyndale Christian School
Independent · K-12
3.5km
away
Jack James High School
Public (CBE) · Senior High · Forest Lawn
3.9km
away
Forest Lawn High School
Public (CBE) · Senior High · Forest Lawn
4.5km
away
Source: Calgary Open Data — school locations · Distances from community centre · Community names sourced from OpenStreetMap

2026 assessments
2026 assessed values by property type
Detached / Semi-detached
315 properties
$722,500
Median assessed value
$705,332
Average assessed value
Townhouses
427 properties
$485,000
Median assessed value
$498,020
Average assessed value
Condos / Apartments
182 properties
$240,000
Median assessed value
$242,511
Average assessed value
Assessed value trend (all residential)
2021
$818,750
2022
↓ 71.6% $232,500
2023
↑ 30.1% $302,500
2024
↑ 56.2% $472,500
2025
↑ 12% $529,000
2026
↓ 12.2% $464,500
Source: City of Calgary Property Assessments - Assessed values are used for property tax purposes and reflect estimated market value. Not a substitute for a professional appraisal.

2 new in 90 days
Business types
Restaurants & Bars 14
Cafes & Takeaway 7
Retail 7
Hair, Beauty & Wellness 5
Coffee Shops 3
Liquor Stores 2
Grocery & Supermarkets 1
Source: City of Calgary · Active businesses within 2km

14 nearby
Hospitals and Clinics

Oasis Medical Centre
315m
Peter Lougheed Centre
3500 26 Avenue NE, Calgary
7.2km
Sheldon M. Chumir Health Centre
1213 4 Street SW
11.7km
Bright Horizon Therapies
10201 Southport Road SW, Calgary
14.4km
Rockyview General Hospital
14.4km
Doctors and Dentists
East Hills Dental Clinic
277m
Galaxy Dental
420m
Pineridge Doctors Office
4.6km
Pharmacies
Walmart Pharmacy
387m
Costco Pharmacy
1.0km
Supermarkets
Bulk Barn
259m
Walmart Supercentre
255 East Hills Boulevard SE
420m
Fire Stations
Fire Station 45 (Haskayne)
250 EAST HILLS SQ SE, Calgary
525m
Fire Station 12 (Forest Heights)
123 44 Street SE, Calgary
4.8km

Fair
4 bus stops within 500m
Nearest LRT Station
Marlborough LRT Station 5.8km
Nearest Bus Stops
SB 84 ST SE @ 17 AV SE 281m
WB 17th AV SE @ 84th ST SE 294m
NB 84 ST SE @ Belvedere AV SE 423m
EB 17 AV SE @ 84 ST SE 429m
Source: Calgary Transit Open Data