Calgary SW Latest data

BRAESIDE

Community intelligence report · New search

Nearby Pump Hill 1.3km Palliser 1.3km Woodlands 1.4km Southwood 1.6km Cedarbrae 1.6km Bayview 2.1km

Safety & Crime

Calgary Police Service

→ Crime stable
Total incidents
50
2024
≈ Near city median
City median: 50
Violent crime
21
42% of total
↑ 75% above city median
City median: 12
Property crime
29
58% of total
↓ 17% below city avg
City median: 35

Year by year

2024
50

10 nearby
Braeside School
Public (CBE) · Elementary · Braeside
335m
away
St. Benedict School
Catholic (CSSD) · Elementary · Pump Hill
671m
away
John Ware School
Public (CBE) · Junior High · Pump Hill
856m
away
William Roper Hull School
Public (CBE) · K-12 · Woodlands
997m
away
Ethel M. Johnson School
Public (CBE) · Elementary · Southwood
1.2km
away
Harold Panabaker School
Public (CBE) · Elementary / Junior High · Southwood
1.4km
away
Nellie McClung School
Public (CBE) · Elementary · Palliser
1.5km
away
Dr. E. P. Scarlett High School
Public (CBE) · Senior High · Canyon Meadows
1.5km
away
St. Cyril School
Catholic (CSSD) · Elementary / Junior High · Cedarbrae
1.6km
away
St. Stephen School
Catholic (CSSD) · Elementary / Junior High · Southwood
1.6km
away
Source: Calgary Open Data — school locations · Distances from community centre · Community names sourced from OpenStreetMap

2026 assessments
2026 assessed values by property type
Detached / Semi-detached
1,414 properties
$649,000
Median assessed value
$660,239
Average assessed value
Townhouses
963 properties
$356,500
Median assessed value
$354,185
Average assessed value
Condos / Apartments
162 properties
$218,500
Median assessed value
$233,432
Average assessed value
Assessed value trend (all residential)
2021
$352,500
2022
↑ 8.9% $384,000
2023
↑ 15.2% $442,250
2024
↑ 7.3% $474,500
2025
↑ 16.3% $552,000
2026
↑ 5.3% $581,500
Source: City of Calgary Property Assessments - Assessed values are used for property tax purposes and reflect estimated market value. Not a substitute for a professional appraisal.

14 new in 90 days
Business types
Cafes & Takeaway 36
Restaurants & Bars 31
Hair, Beauty & Wellness 24
Retail 15
Massage & Wellness 10
Coffee Shops 6
Grocery & Supermarkets 5
Auto Repair 5
Gyms & Fitness 4
Cannabis 4
Liquor Stores 3
Pharmacies 3
Schools & Training 2
Source: City of Calgary · Active businesses within 2km

17 nearby
Hospitals and Clinics

Dahms Chiropractic
1919 Southland Drive SW, Calgary
562m
Braeside on 24th Medical Walk-in Clinic
11458 Braeside Drive SW, Calgary
757m
Clinic
1.2km
Rebel Sleep Institute
1.5km
Oak Bay Medical Centre
2515 90 Avenue SW, Calgary
2.0km
Doctors and Dentists
Southland Dental Centre
556m
Braeside Dental
725m
Oakridge Medical
10003 24 Street SW, Calgary
1.2km
Pharmacies
Shoppers Drug Mart
550m
Merit IDA Pharmacy
11458 Braeside Drive SW, Calgary
747m
Rexall
1.6km
Supermarkets
No Frills
10233 Elbow Drive SW
1.6km
Dollarama
11625 Elbow Drive SW, Calgary
1.6km
Safeway Woodbine
2525 Woodview Drive SW
1.9km
Fire Stations
Fire Station 24 (Cedarbrae)
2607 106 Avenue SW, Calgary
1.1km
Fire Station 14 (Haysboro)
9840 Horton Road SW, Calgary
2.5km
Police Stations
Calgary Police District 6 - Fairview
8325 Bonaventure Drive SE
3.7km