Calgary NW Latest data

BRENTWOOD

Community intelligence report · New search

Nearby Charleswood 1.7km Varsity 2.1km Dalhousie 2.3km University Of Calgary 2.4km Collingwood 2.5km University District 2.7km

Safety & Crime

Calgary Police Service

→ Crime stable
Total incidents
135
2024
↑ 170% above city median
City median: 50
Violent crime
48
36% of total
↑ 300% above city median
City median: 12
Property crime
87
64% of total
↑ 149% above city median
City median: 35

Year by year

2024
135

10 nearby
Captain John Palliser School
Public (CBE) · Elementary · Brentwood
251m
away
Simon Fraser School
Public (CBE) · Elementary / Junior High · Brentwood
501m
away
St. Jean Brebeuf School
Catholic (CSSD) · Junior High · Brentwood
562m
away
Sir Winston Churchill High School
Public (CBE) · Senior High · Brentwood
655m
away
Dr. E. W. Coffin School
Public (CBE) · Elementary · Brentwood
809m
away
Brentwood School
Public (CBE) · Elementary · Brentwood
909m
away
St. Luke Bilingual Elementary School
Catholic (CSSD) · Elementary · Brentwood
938m
away
Calgary Charter School Hub ¿ Almadina Campus
Independent · Junior / Senior High · Varsity
1.2km
away
Fusion Collegiate
Independent · Senior High · Varsity
1.2km
away
Varsity Acres School
Public (CBE) · Elementary · Varsity
1.3km
away
Source: Calgary Open Data — school locations · Distances from community centre · Community names sourced from OpenStreetMap

2026 assessments
2026 assessed values by property type
Detached / Semi-detached
1,979 properties
$744,000
Median assessed value
$791,692
Average assessed value
Townhouses
21 properties
$632,000
Median assessed value
$3,639,571
Average assessed value
Condos / Apartments
761 properties
$297,000
Median assessed value
$326,565
Average assessed value
Assessed value trend (all residential)
2021
$449,000
2022
↑ 5.7% $474,500
2023
↑ 14.4% $543,000
2024
↑ 9.9% $596,500
2025
↑ 14.2% $681,500
2026
↑ 0.3% $683,500
Source: City of Calgary Property Assessments - Assessed values are used for property tax purposes and reflect estimated market value. Not a substitute for a professional appraisal.

8 new in 90 days
Business types
Cafes & Takeaway 47
Restaurants & Bars 35
Hair, Beauty & Wellness 35
Retail 31
Coffee Shops 8
Schools & Training 7
Grocery & Supermarkets 7
Massage & Wellness 6
Lodging House 5
Auto Repair 4
Gyms & Fitness 4
Pharmacies 2
Charitable Organization 2
Source: City of Calgary · Active businesses within 2km

18 nearby
Hospitals and Clinics

Apex Hearing Systems Ltd.
614m
Spirit Halloween
845m
Clinic
883m
Allergy and Asthma Clinic
10 Brentwood Common NW, Calgary
1.1km
Canada Diagnostic Centre, Brentwood
3630 Brentwood Road NW
1.2km
Doctors and Dentists
Brentwood Dental Centre
121 4820 Northland Drive NW, Calgary
604m
Northwest Dental Centre
3604 52 Avenue NW, Calgary
666m
Dr. Ted Vant
3604 52 Avenue NW, Calgary
671m
Pharmacies
Pharmasave
4501 Brisebois Drive NW
441m
Calgary Co-op Pharmacy
5505 Shaganappi Trail NW, Calgary
1.2km
London Drugs
3630 Brentwood Road NW, Calgary
1.4km
Supermarkets
African Choice Market
3604 52 Avenue NW, Calgary
681m
Koreana Market
3616 52 Avenue NW, Calgary
768m
Walmart Supercentre
5235 Northland Drive NW, Calgary
795m
Fire Stations
Fire Station 17 (Varsity)
3740 32 Avenue NW, Calgary
1.7km
Fire Station 28
7925 Edgemont Boulevard NW, Calgary
3.5km