Calgary SW Latest data

BRIDLEWOOD

Community intelligence report · New search

Nearby Somerset 2km Evergreen 2.2km Shawnessy 2.6km Millrise 2.7km Silverado 3.3km Alpine Park 3.3km

Safety & Crime

Calgary Police Service

→ Crime stable
Total incidents
55
2024
≈ Near city median
City median: 50
Violent crime
20
36% of total
↑ 67% above city median
City median: 12
Property crime
35
64% of total
≈ Near city median
City median: 35

Year by year

2024
55

10 nearby
Bridlewood School
Public (CBE) · Elementary · Bridlewood
354m
away
Monsignor J. J. O'Brien
Catholic (CSSD) · Elementary / Junior High · Bridlewood
516m
away
Glenmore Christian Academy Junior High
Independent · Elementary / Junior High · Bridlewood
637m
away
Glenmore Christian Academy Elementary
Independent · Elementary · Bridlewood
637m
away
Marshall Springs School
Public (CBE) · Elementary / Junior High · Evergreen
1.4km
away
Somerset School
Public (CBE) · Elementary · Somerset
1.8km
away
Samuel W. Shaw School
Public (CBE) · Elementary / Junior High · Shawnessy
1.9km
away
Our Lady of the Evergreens Catholic School
Catholic (CSSD) · Elementary · Evergreen
1.9km
away
Evergreen School
Public (CBE) · Elementary · Evergreen
2.0km
away
School of East Indian Languages and Performing Arts
Independent · Other · Silverado
2.3km
away
Source: Calgary Open Data — school locations · Distances from community centre · Community names sourced from OpenStreetMap

2026 assessments
2026 assessed values by property type
Detached / Semi-detached
3,139 properties
$600,500
Median assessed value
$609,499
Average assessed value
Townhouses
236 properties
$415,500
Median assessed value
$507,701
Average assessed value
Condos / Apartments
792 properties
$274,000
Median assessed value
$260,440
Average assessed value
Assessed value trend (all residential)
2021
$341,500
2022
↑ 8.6% $371,000
2023
↑ 16.3% $431,500
2024
↑ 10.1% $475,000
2025
↑ 15.8% $550,000
2026
↑ 0.3% $551,500
Source: City of Calgary Property Assessments - Assessed values are used for property tax purposes and reflect estimated market value. Not a substitute for a professional appraisal.

1 new in 90 days
Business types
Restaurants & Bars 14
Cafes & Takeaway 10
Hair, Beauty & Wellness 8
Retail 4
Massage & Wellness 4
Liquor Stores 4
Schools & Training 3
Food & Specialty 2
Grocery & Supermarkets 2
Pharmacies 1
Coffee Shops 1
Source: City of Calgary · Active businesses within 2km

15 nearby
Hospitals and Clinics

Bridlewood Oasis Medical Centre
2525 Bridlecrest Way SW, Calgary
626m
Evergreen Family Medical Centre
924m
Eversyde Medical Clinic
2505 Eversyde Avenue SW, Calgary
1.1km
Get Well Medical Clinic
2.1km
Fivecees Walk-in & Family Medical Centre
635 Shawcliffe Gate SW, Calgary
2.8km
Doctors and Dentists
Urban Oasis Dental Studio
660m
Bridlewood Medical Clinic
2335 162 Avenue SW, Calgary
689m
Bridlewood Dental Clinic
2335 162 Avenue SW, Calgary
699m
Pharmacies
PharmaChoice
2525 Bridlecrest Way SW, Calgary
629m
Shoppers Drug Mart
2250 162 Avenue SW, Calgary
977m
Guardian
635 Shawcliffe Gate SW, Calgary
2.8km
Supermarkets
Sobeys
2335 162 Avenue SW, Calgary
702m
Fire Stations
Fire Station 37 (Evergreen)
2511 Eversyde Avenue SW
1.1km
Fire Station 26 (Midnapore)
450 Midpark Way SE
3.7km
Police Stations
Calgary Police Service District 8 Office
450 Midpark Way SE
3.7km