Calgary NW Latest data

CAPITOL HILL

Community intelligence report · New search

Nearby Rosemont 0.6km Mount Pleasant 1.3km Hounsfield Heights/briar Hill 1.3km Cambrian Heights 1.4km Collingwood 1.4km Banff Trail 1.4km

Safety & Crime

Calgary Police Service

→ Crime stable
Total incidents
101
2024
↑ 102% above city median
City median: 50
Violent crime
34
34% of total
↑ 183% above city median
City median: 12
Property crime
67
66% of total
↑ 91% above city median
City median: 35

Year by year

2024
101

10 nearby
Rosemont School
Public (CBE) · Elementary · Rosemont
600m
away
Ecole St. Pius X School
Catholic (CSSD) · Elementary · Capitol Hill
615m
away
Capitol Hill School
Public (CBE) · Elementary · Capitol Hill
653m
away
King George School
Public (CBE) · Elementary · Mount Pleasant
763m
away
Project Trust
Public (CBE) · Other · Mount Pleasant
825m
away
Branton School
Public (CBE) · Elementary / Junior High · Banff Trail
1.0km
away
St. Margaret School
Catholic (CSSD) · Elementary / Junior High · Collingwood
1.1km
away
AADAC Youth Services
Public (CBE) · Other · Hounsfield Heights / Briar Hill
1.4km
away
Rosedale School
Public (CBE) · Elementary / Junior High · Rosedale
1.4km
away
St. Francis High School
Catholic (CSSD) · Senior High · Collingwood
1.4km
away
Source: Calgary Open Data — school locations · Distances from community centre · Community names sourced from OpenStreetMap

2026 assessments
2026 assessed values by property type
Detached / Semi-detached
1,336 properties
$805,500
Median assessed value
$830,188
Average assessed value
Townhouses
148 properties
$664,000
Median assessed value
$970,541
Average assessed value
Condos / Apartments
90 properties
$268,500
Median assessed value
$950,389
Average assessed value
Assessed value trend (all residential)
2021
$550,750
2022
↑ 2.4% $564,000
2023
↑ 7.6% $606,750
2024
↑ 10.4% $670,000
2025
↑ 14.3% $766,000
2026
↑ 2.6% $786,000
Source: City of Calgary Property Assessments - Assessed values are used for property tax purposes and reflect estimated market value. Not a substitute for a professional appraisal.

20 new in 90 days
Business types
Retail 77
Hair, Beauty & Wellness 65
Cafes & Takeaway 65
Restaurants & Bars 62
Massage & Wellness 18
Coffee Shops 14
Auto Repair 10
Liquor Stores 8
Schools & Training 7
Charitable Organization 4
Cannabis 4
Hotel/motel 4
Grocery & Supermarkets 3
Food & Specialty 2
Pharmacies 2
Source: City of Calgary · Active businesses within 2km

19 nearby
Hospitals and Clinics

Calgary Laboratory Services Patient Service Centre
1632 14 Avenue NW, Calgary
870m
CBI Health Centre
1632 14 Avenue NW, Calgary
871m
Northmount Medical Centre
771 Northmount Drive NW
1.1km
Riley Park Health Centre
1.4km
Avivo Health
2012 12 Avenue NW, Calgary
1.4km
Doctors and Dentists
Acora Dental
2003 14 Street NW, Calgary
301m
Inspiration Denture & Implant Solutions
1910 20 Avenue NW, Calgary
792m
TruCare Medical Center
19 St NW, Calgary
1.2km
Pharmacies
Pharmasave
1438 20 Avenue NW, Calgary
227m
Revive Pharmacy
1905 20 Avenue NW, Calgary
767m
Shoppers Drug Mart
1632 14 Avenue NW
872m
Supermarkets
Brown's Grocery
1201 20 Avenue NW, Calgary
553m
Safeway
1632 14 Avenue NW, Calgary
972m
Salsita
777 Northmount Drive NW
1.1km
Fire Stations
Fire Station 10 (Briar Hill)
1909 16 Avenue NW
966m
Fire Station 6 (Eau Claire)