Calgary NW Latest data

CARRINGTON

Community intelligence report · New search

Nearby Livingston 1.4km Moraine 2.1km Panorama Hills 2.2km Evanston 2.3km Coventry Hills 2.5km Country Hills Village 2.7km

Safety & Crime

Calgary Police Service

→ Crime stable
Total incidents
48
2024
≈ Near city median
City median: 50
Violent crime
10
21% of total
↓ 17% below city avg
City median: 12
Property crime
38
79% of total
≈ Near city median
City median: 35

Year by year

2024
48

6 nearby
Buffalo Rubbing Stone School
Public (CBE) · Elementary · Panorama Hills
1.2km
away
St. Josephine Bakhita School
Catholic (CSSD) · Elementary · Evanston
1.4km
away
North Trail High School
Public (CBE) · Senior High · Coventry Hills
1.7km
away
Captain Nichola Goddard School
Public (CBE) · Elementary / Junior High · Panorama Hills
1.9km
away
Nose Creek School
Public (CBE) · Elementary / Junior High · Coventry Hills
2.0km
away
Notre Dame High School
Catholic (CSSD) · Senior High · Country Hills Village
2.6km
away
Source: Calgary Open Data — school locations · Distances from community centre · Community names sourced from OpenStreetMap

2026 assessments
2026 assessed values by property type
Detached / Semi-detached
1,799 properties
$807,500
Median assessed value
$795,584
Average assessed value
Townhouses
615 properties
$531,000
Median assessed value
$526,136
Average assessed value
Condos / Apartments
346 properties
$335,500
Median assessed value
$341,474
Average assessed value
Assessed value trend (all residential)
2021
$367,000
2022
↑ 17.6% $431,500
2023
↑ 13.1% $488,000
2024
↑ 12.8% $550,500
2025
↑ 7.1% $589,500
2026
↑ 5.3% $620,500
Source: City of Calgary Property Assessments - Assessed values are used for property tax purposes and reflect estimated market value. Not a substitute for a professional appraisal.

1 new in 90 days
Business types
Restaurants & Bars 16
Cafes & Takeaway 13
Retail 8
Hair, Beauty & Wellness 8
Schools & Training 4
Liquor Stores 3
Grocery & Supermarkets 3
Cannabis 3
Massage & Wellness 2
Coffee Shops 2
Pharmacies 1
Source: City of Calgary · Active businesses within 2km

18 nearby
Hospitals and Clinics

Panorama Hills Medical Clinic
30 Panatella Boulevard NW, Calgary
1.7km
Mayfair Diagnostics Coventry Hills
130 Country Village Road NE, Calgary
2.2km
Mayfair Diagnostics
400 Crowfoot Crescent NW, Calgary
9.9km
Harvest Medicine Calgary & Alberta
1824 Crowchild Trail NW, Calgary
12.5km
Alberta Children's Hospital
28 Oki Drive NW
12.5km
Doctors and Dentists
Panatella Dental
1110 Panatella Boulevard NW, Calgary
1.5km
Dentist
1.8km
Rejuvenation Dermatology Clinic
2.1km
Pharmacies
StayWell Pharmacy and Medical Clinic
159 Carrington Plaza NW, Calgary
819m
Shoppers Drug Mart
2.0km
Shoppers Drug Mart
122 Country Village Road NE
2.2km
Supermarkets
No Frills
135 Carrington Plaza NW, Calgary
962m
Save-On-Foods
225 Panatella Hill NW
1.4km
FreshCo
2060 Symons Valley Parkway NW, Calgary
2.0km
Fire Stations
Fire Station 31 (Country Hills)
11955 Country Village Link NE
2.3km
Fire Station 40 (Symons Valley)