Calgary SE Latest data

CHINATOWN

Community intelligence report · New search

Nearby Downtown Commercial Core 0.6km Eau Claire 0.8km Downtown East Village 0.9km Crescent Heights 1km Sunnyside 1.3km Beltline 1.6km

Safety & Crime

Calgary Police Service

→ Crime stable
Total incidents
33
2024
↓ 34% below city avg
City median: 50
Violent crime
13
39% of total
≈ Near city median
City median: 12
Property crime
20
61% of total
↓ 43% below city avg
City median: 35

Year by year

2024
33

10 nearby
Calgary Chinese Private School
Independent · Senior High · Chinatown
141m
away
Alberta Chung Wah School
Independent · Other · Chinatown
159m
away
W.H.Cushing Workplace School
Public (CBE) · Other · Downtown Commercial Core
478m
away
Italian School of Calgary
Independent · Junior / Senior High · Crescent Heights
737m
away
Lady Fatima Academy
Independent · Elementary / Junior High · Beltline
881m
away
Discovering Choices
Public (CBE) · Senior High · Beltline
983m
away
Calgary Classical Academy
Independent · Elementary · Bridgeland / Riverside
1.0km
away
Riverside School
Public (CBE) · Elementary / Junior High · Bridgeland / Riverside
1.1km
away
Crescent Heights High School
Public (CBE) · Senior High · Crescent Heights
1.2km
away
Sunnyside School
Public (CBE) · Elementary · Sunnyside
1.3km
away
Source: Calgary Open Data — school locations · Distances from community centre · Community names sourced from OpenStreetMap

2026 assessments
2026 assessed values by property type
Condos / Apartments
1,355 properties
$343,000
Median assessed value
$391,446
Average assessed value
Assessed value trend (all residential)
2021
$282,500
2022
↓ 3.2% $273,500
2023
↑ 5.1% $287,500
2024
↑ 9.9% $316,000
2025
↑ 15% $363,500
2026
↓ 10.5% $325,500
Source: City of Calgary Property Assessments - Assessed values are used for property tax purposes and reflect estimated market value. Not a substitute for a professional appraisal.

85 new in 90 days
Business types
Restaurants & Bars 564
Hair, Beauty & Wellness 358
Retail 294
Cafes & Takeaway 280
Coffee Shops 89
Massage & Wellness 59
Schools & Training 23
Liquor Stores 23
Gyms & Fitness 22
Auto Repair 21
Food & Specialty 20
Pharmacies 10
Cannabis 9
Grocery & Supermarkets 8
Photographer 7
Market 5
School (prov. Approved) 4
Distribution Manager 4
Exotic Entertainment Agency 4
Charitable Organization 4
Cleaning Service (commercial & Residential) 4
Entertainment Establishment 4
School (driver Education) 3
Hotel/motel 3
Full Service Food Vehicle 3
Fabric Cleaning 3
Body Rub Centre 2
Advertiser Canvasser Or Distributor 2
Banks & Finance 1
Source: City of Calgary · Active businesses within 2km

19 nearby
Hospitals and Clinics

Passport Health Downtown Calgary Travel Clinic
505 3 Street SW, Calgary
615m
Calgary Laboratory Services Patient Service Centre
344 401-9 9 Avenue SW, Calgary
904m
LASIK MD
734 7 Avenue SW, Calgary
1.2km
INLIV
1.2km
Calgary Laboratory Services Patient Service Centre
1213 4 Street SW
1.3km
Doctors and Dentists
Centre Street Dental
86m
Welcome Smile Dental
410 Memorial Drive NE, Calgary
632m
Calgary Dermatology
1100 1 Street SE, Calgary
993m
Pharmacies
Super M Drugs Prescription Service