Calgary NW Latest data

CITADEL

Community intelligence report · New search

Nearby Hawkwood 1.6km Arbour Lake 2.1km Royal Oak 2.5km Hamptons 2.6km Ranchlands 2.8km Sherwood 2.8km

Safety & Crime

Calgary Police Service

→ Crime stable
Total incidents
25
2024
↓ 50% below city avg
City median: 50
Violent crime
10
40% of total
↓ 17% below city avg
City median: 12
Property crime
15
60% of total
↓ 57% below city avg
City median: 35

Year by year

2024
25

10 nearby
Yufeng Chinese School
Independent · K-12 · Citadel
178m
away
St. Brigid
Catholic (CSSD) · Elementary / Junior High · Citadel
341m
away
Citadel Park School
Public (CBE) · Elementary · Citadel
677m
away
St. Maria Goretti Elementary School
Catholic (CSSD) · Elementary · Hawkwood
1.2km
away
Renert School
Independent · K-12 · Royal Vista
1.6km
away
Hawkwood School
Public (CBE) · Elementary · Hawkwood
1.6km
away
Robert Thirsk High School
Public (CBE) · Senior High · Arbour Lake
1.7km
away
Al-Amal Online Academy
Independent · Junior / Senior High · Royal Vista
1.8km
away
Al-Amal Academy
Independent · Elementary / Junior High · Royal Vista
1.8km
away
St. Ambrose School
Catholic (CSSD) · Elementary / Junior High · Arbour Lake
2.0km
away
Source: Calgary Open Data — school locations · Distances from community centre · Community names sourced from OpenStreetMap

2026 assessments
2026 assessed values by property type
Detached / Semi-detached
2,820 properties
$701,750
Median assessed value
$712,182
Average assessed value
Townhouses
633 properties
$450,000
Median assessed value
$452,240
Average assessed value
Condos / Apartments
224 properties
$272,500
Median assessed value
$273,757
Average assessed value
Assessed value trend (all residential)
2021
$402,750
2022
↑ 10.2% $444,000
2023
↑ 11.7% $496,000
2024
↑ 12.7% $559,000
2025
↑ 19.1% $666,000
2026
↑ 1.4% $675,000
Source: City of Calgary Property Assessments - Assessed values are used for property tax purposes and reflect estimated market value. Not a substitute for a professional appraisal.

4 new in 90 days
Business types
Cafes & Takeaway 22
Restaurants & Bars 18
Auto Repair 16
Retail 10
Hair, Beauty & Wellness 8
Schools & Training 8
Massage & Wellness 4
Gyms & Fitness 4
Grocery & Supermarkets 2
Coffee Shops 1
Source: City of Calgary · Active businesses within 2km

17 nearby
Hospitals and Clinics

Medicentres
1.9km
Country Hills Physiotherapy
8730 Country Hills Boulevard NW
2.0km
Mayfair Diagnostics
400 Crowfoot Crescent NW, Calgary
2.0km
Royal Oak Clinic
2.1km
Respiratory Homecare Solutions
60 Crowfoot Crescent NW
2.3km
Doctors and Dentists
Arbour Estates Dental
18 Arbour Lake Way NW
752m
All Smiles Dental
1.9km
The Doctor's Office
2.1km
Pharmacies
Shoppers Drug Mart
2.1km
Shoppers Drug Mart
28 Crowfoot Terrace NW, Calgary
2.2km
The Medicine Shoppe
600 Crowfoot Crescent NW
2.2km
Supermarkets
Real Canadian Superstore
5251 Country Hills Boulevard NW, Calgary
1.8km
M&M's Meat Shop Ltd.
150 Crowfoot Crescent NW, Calgary
2.1km
North Sea Fish Market Crowfoot
7418 Crowfoot Road NW, Calgary
2.2km
Fire Stations
Fire Station 34 (Royal Vista)
16 Royal Vista Way NW
1.8km
Fire Station 28
7925 Edgemont Boulevard NW, Calgary
3.1km
Fire Station 21 (Silver Springs)
29 Silvergrove Drive NW, Calgary
3.5km