Calgary SW Latest data

COACH HILL

Community intelligence report · New search

Nearby Patterson 0.7km Strathcona Park 1.3km Wildwood 1.7km West Springs 1.7km Christie Park 2km Montgomery 2km

Safety & Crime

Calgary Police Service

→ Crime stable
Total incidents
12
2024
↓ 76% below city avg
City median: 50
Violent crime
1
8% of total
↓ 92% below city avg
City median: 12
Property crime
11
92% of total
↓ 69% below city avg
City median: 35

Year by year

2024
12

10 nearby
John Costello Catholic School
Catholic (CSSD) · Elementary · Strathcona Park
1.1km
away
Olympic Heights School
Public (CBE) · Elementary · Strathcona Park
1.4km
away
Calgary French & International School
Independent · K-12 · Cougar Ridge
1.5km
away
St. Joan of Arc Elementary/Junior High School
Catholic (CSSD) · Elementary / Junior High · West Springs
1.7km
away
Dr. Roberta Bondar School
Public (CBE) · Elementary · Strathcona Park
1.8km
away
River Valley School ECS
Independent · Other · Bowness
2.4km
away
Rundle Studio
Independent · Junior / Senior High · Springbank Hill
2.5km
away
Rundle College Junior Senior High
Independent · Junior / Senior High · Springbank Hill
2.5km
away
Ernest Manning High School
Public (CBE) · Senior High · Springbank Hill
2.5km
away
FFCA High School Campus
Independent · Junior / Senior High · Montgomery
2.5km
away
Source: Calgary Open Data — school locations · Distances from community centre · Community names sourced from OpenStreetMap

2026 assessments
2026 assessed values by property type
Detached / Semi-detached
718 properties
$822,500
Median assessed value
$859,544
Average assessed value
Townhouses
691 properties
$407,500
Median assessed value
$413,884
Average assessed value
Condos / Apartments
238 properties
$414,500
Median assessed value
$405,296
Average assessed value
Assessed value trend (all residential)
2021
$300,000
2022
↑ 7% $321,000
2023
↑ 7.8% $346,000
2024
↑ 12.9% $390,500
2025
↑ 37.1% $535,500
2026
↓ 2.8% $520,750
Source: City of Calgary Property Assessments - Assessed values are used for property tax purposes and reflect estimated market value. Not a substitute for a professional appraisal.

12 new in 90 days
Business types
Restaurants & Bars 20
Retail 18
Cafes & Takeaway 15
Hair, Beauty & Wellness 13
Schools & Training 6
Massage & Wellness 5
Gyms & Fitness 3
Liquor Stores 3
Cannabis 2
Coffee Shops 2
Pharmacies 1
Grocery & Supermarkets 1
Source: City of Calgary · Active businesses within 2km

18 nearby
Hospitals and Clinics

Holistic Institute of Health and Fertility
4411 16 Avenue NW
2.0km
Avenue Health
55 Christie Point SW
2.3km
Clinic
6108 Bowness Road NW, Calgary
2.9km
Alberta Children's Hospital
28 Oki Drive NW
3.1km
Foothills Medical Centre
1403 29 Street NW
3.4km
Doctors and Dentists
Dentist
2.0km
Wentworth Family Dental
873 85 Street SW, Calgary
2.1km
West Springs Medical
722 85 Street SW, Calgary
2.1km
Pharmacies
Shoppers Drug Mart
873 85 Street SW, Calgary
2.1km
Core Pharmacy
2.1km
Montgomery Pharmacy and Genral Store
2.2km
Supermarkets
Sobeys
555 Strathcona Boulevard SW
1.2km
No Frills
882 85 Street SW, Calgary
1.9km
Calgary Co-op West Springs Food Centre
917 85 Street SW, Calgary
2.1km
Fire Stations
Fire Station 29 (Coach Hill)
7027 Coach Hill Road SW
480m
Fire Station 15 (Bowness)
6328 35 Avenue NW, Calgary
2.9km
Fire Station 8 (Rosscarrock)
1720 45 Street SW, Calgary
3.1km