Calgary SE Latest data

COPPERFIELD

Community intelligence report · New search

Nearby New Brighton 1.2km Mckenzie Towne 2.2km Hotchkiss 2.4km Mahogany 2.5km Auburn Bay 3.5km Mckenzie Lake 4.1km

Safety & Crime

Calgary Police Service

→ Crime stable
Total incidents
100
2024
↑ 100% above city median
City median: 50
Violent crime
25
25% of total
↑ 108% above city median
City median: 12
Property crime
75
75% of total
↑ 114% above city median
City median: 35

Year by year

2024
100

8 nearby
Copperfield School
Public (CBE) · Elementary · Copperfield
334m
away
St. Marguerite School
Catholic (CSSD) · Elementary · New Brighton
660m
away
St. Isabella School
Catholic (CSSD) · Elementary / Junior High · Copperfield
925m
away
Dr. Martha Cohen School
Public (CBE) · Elementary / Junior High · New Brighton
1.1km
away
Mahogany School
Public (CBE) · Elementary · Mahogany
1.7km
away
New Brighton School
Public (CBE) · Elementary · New Brighton
1.7km
away
Divine Mercy School
Catholic (CSSD) · Elementary · Mahogany
1.9km
away
Joane Cardinal-Schubert High School
Public (CBE) · Senior High · Seton
4.5km
away
Source: Calgary Open Data — school locations · Distances from community centre · Community names sourced from OpenStreetMap

2026 assessments
2026 assessed values by property type
Detached / Semi-detached
3,347 properties
$634,500
Median assessed value
$644,832
Average assessed value
Townhouses
1,056 properties
$430,250
Median assessed value
$431,406
Average assessed value
Condos / Apartments
988 properties
$293,500
Median assessed value
$283,523
Average assessed value
Assessed value trend (all residential)
2021
$318,250
2022
↑ 11.5% $355,000
2023
↑ 16.3% $413,000
2024
↑ 8.4% $447,500
2025
↑ 17% $523,500
2026
↓ 0.2% $522,500
Source: City of Calgary Property Assessments - Assessed values are used for property tax purposes and reflect estimated market value. Not a substitute for a professional appraisal.

1 new in 90 days
Business types
Cafes & Takeaway 9
Hair, Beauty & Wellness 6
Restaurants & Bars 5
Auto Repair 5
Retail 3
Pharmacies 2
Coffee Shops 2
Grocery & Supermarkets 1
Source: City of Calgary · Active businesses within 2km

17 nearby
Hospitals and Clinics

Essence Wellness Clinic
2.8km
Pureform Diagnostic Imaging Clinics
3.0km
South Health Campus
4448 Front Street SE, Calgary
4.3km
South Calgary Health Centre
9.3km
Bright Horizon Therapies
10201 Southport Road SW, Calgary
11.3km
Doctors and Dentists
High Street Dental
50 High Street SE, Calgary
2.2km
myORTHODONTIST
11 McKenzie Towne Avenue SE, Calgary
2.2km
Douglasdale Family Chiropractic
4.1km
Pharmacies
Pharmasave
15566 McIvor Boulevard SE, Calgary
1.5km
Shoppers Drug Mart
620 McKenzie Towne Drive SE, Calgary
1.8km
Rexall
70 High Street SE, Calgary
2.2km
Supermarkets
Sobeys
2.1km
Sobeys
7 Mahogany Plaza SE, Calgary
2.4km
Calgary Co-op Auburn Bay Food Centre
100 Auburn Meadows Boulevard SE, Calgary
2.7km
Fire Stations
Fire Station 30 (McKenzie Towne)
6 McKenzie Towne Gate SE, Calgary
2.4km
Douglas Glen Fire Station 39
4199 114 Avenue SE
4.8km
Fire Station 41 (Seton)
3790 Seton Drive SE
4.8km