Calgary SE Latest data

CRANSTON

Community intelligence report · New search

Nearby Wolf Willow 2.2km Auburn Bay 2.2km Seton 2.3km Legacy 2.9km Chaparral 3.3km Walden 3.8km

Safety & Crime

Calgary Police Service

→ Crime stable
Total incidents
124
2024
↑ 148% above city median
City median: 50
Violent crime
27
22% of total
↑ 125% above city median
City median: 12
Property crime
97
78% of total
↑ 177% above city median
City median: 35

Year by year

2024
124

7 nearby
Dr. George Stanley School
Public (CBE) · Elementary / Junior High · Cranston
524m
away
Sibylla Kiddle School
Public (CBE) · Elementary · Cranston
645m
away
Our Lady of the Rosary School
Catholic (CSSD) · Elementary · Cranston
926m
away
Cranston School
Public (CBE) · Elementary · Cranston
1.1km
away
Christ the King Catholic School
Catholic (CSSD) · Elementary / Junior High · Cranston
1.1km
away
Joane Cardinal-Schubert High School
Public (CBE) · Senior High · Seton
2.5km
away
All Saints School
Catholic (CSSD) · Senior High · Legacy
3.9km
away
Source: Calgary Open Data — school locations · Distances from community centre · Community names sourced from OpenStreetMap

2026 assessments
2026 assessed values by property type
Detached / Semi-detached
6,226 properties
$763,500
Median assessed value
$810,316
Average assessed value
Townhouses
1,109 properties
$460,000
Median assessed value
$480,722
Average assessed value
Condos / Apartments
832 properties
$336,500
Median assessed value
$333,731
Average assessed value
Assessed value trend (all residential)
2021
$398,500
2022
↑ 12% $446,500
2023
↑ 17% $522,500
2024
↑ 8.9% $569,000
2025
↑ 15.1% $655,000
2026
↓ 0.7% $650,500
Source: City of Calgary Property Assessments - Assessed values are used for property tax purposes and reflect estimated market value. Not a substitute for a professional appraisal.

6 new in 90 days
Business types
Restaurants & Bars 29
Cafes & Takeaway 15
Hair, Beauty & Wellness 11
Retail 8
Grocery & Supermarkets 6
Massage & Wellness 5
Liquor Stores 4
Cannabis 3
Coffee Shops 3
Auto Repair 2
Pharmacies 2
Schools & Training 2
Gyms & Fitness 1
Source: City of Calgary · Active businesses within 2km

16 nearby
Hospitals and Clinics

Cranston Medical
356 Cranston Road SE, Calgary
334m
South Health Campus
4448 Front Street SE, Calgary
2.0km
South Calgary Health Centre
6.2km
Bright Horizon Therapies
10201 Southport Road SW, Calgary
11.6km
Rockyview General Hospital EMERGENCY ENTRANCE
14.8km
Doctors and Dentists
Cranston Market Dental
356 Cranston Road SE, Calgary
319m
Authentic Orthodontics
19489 Seton Crescent SE
1.6km
Wolf Willow Orchid Dental
2121 194 Avenue SE, Calgary
2.2km
Pharmacies
Shoppers Drug Mart
19489 Seton Crescent SE, Calgary
1.4km
I.D.A.
16630 McKenzie Lake Boulevard SE
2.9km
Supermarkets
Sobeys
379m
Real Canadian Superstore
19655 Seton Way SE, Calgary
1.4km
Save-On-Foods
1.5km
Fire Stations
Fire Station 41 (Seton)
3790 Seton Drive SE
1.8km
Walden Fire Station No. 43
969 Walden Drive SE, Calgary
3.6km
Fire Station 30 (McKenzie Towne)
6 McKenzie Towne Gate SE, Calgary
4.4km