Calgary SE Latest data

DEER RUN

Community intelligence report · New search

Nearby Deer Ridge 0.8km Parkland 1.6km Queensland 1.8km Mckenzie Lake 1.9km Diamond Cove 2.5km Douglasdale/glen 2.6km

Safety & Crime

Calgary Police Service

→ Crime stable
Total incidents
27
2024
↓ 46% below city avg
City median: 50
Violent crime
8
30% of total
↓ 33% below city avg
City median: 12
Property crime
19
70% of total
↓ 46% below city avg
City median: 35

Year by year

2024
27

9 nearby
Deer Run School
Public (CBE) · Elementary · Deer Run
398m
away
Don Bosco School
Catholic (CSSD) · Elementary / Junior High · Deer Ridge
941m
away
Wilma Hansen School
Public (CBE) · Elementary / Junior High · Queensland
1.1km
away
Prince of Wales School
Public (CBE) · Elementary · Parkland
1.7km
away
Haultain Memorial School
Public (CBE) · Elementary · Queensland
1.9km
away
Mountain Park School
Public (CBE) · Elementary / Junior High · Mckenzie Lake
1.9km
away
St. Bonaventure School
Catholic (CSSD) · Junior High · Lake Bonavista
2.8km
away
Centennial High School
Public (CBE) · Senior High · Sundance
3.8km
away
Bishop O'Byrne High School
Catholic (CSSD) · Senior High · Shawnessy
4.9km
away
Source: Calgary Open Data — school locations · Distances from community centre · Community names sourced from OpenStreetMap

2026 assessments
2026 assessed values by property type
Detached / Semi-detached
1,677 properties
$653,500
Median assessed value
$670,170
Average assessed value
Townhouses
206 properties
$335,000
Median assessed value
$306,985
Average assessed value
Condos / Apartments
216 properties
$205,000
Median assessed value
$195,472
Average assessed value
Assessed value trend (all residential)
2021
$371,500
2022
↑ 10.2% $409,500
2023
↑ 13.6% $465,000
2024
↑ 9.1% $507,500
2025
↑ 15.8% $587,500
2026
↑ 6.1% $623,500
Source: City of Calgary Property Assessments - Assessed values are used for property tax purposes and reflect estimated market value. Not a substitute for a professional appraisal.

1 new in 90 days
Business types
Restaurants & Bars 22
Cafes & Takeaway 17
Hair, Beauty & Wellness 17
Retail 8
Liquor Stores 3
Cannabis 3
Grocery & Supermarkets 2
Massage & Wellness 2
Pharmacies 2
Coffee Shops 2
Source: City of Calgary · Active businesses within 2km

17 nearby
Hospitals and Clinics

Clinic
1.3km
Deer Valley Medical Clinic
1.5km
Douglasdale Medical
2.1km
ENTplus
2.7km
Medicentres
2.7km
Doctors and Dentists
Deer Valley Dental Care
1.5km
Dr. Michael Yun DDS
2.0km
Douglasdale Family Chiropractic
2.0km
Pharmacies
The Medicine Shoppe
1.4km
Shoppers Drug Mart
1.5km
Royal care Douglasdale Pharmacy
2.1km
Supermarkets
No Frills
1.3km
Co-op
1221 Canyon Meadows Drive SE, Calgary
1.5km
Fire Stations
Fire Station 19 (Parkland)
13807 Parkland Boulevard SE, Calgary
2.1km
Fire Station 30 (McKenzie Towne)
6 McKenzie Towne Gate SE, Calgary
3.4km
Douglas Glen Fire Station 39
4199 114 Avenue SE
3.6km
Police Stations
Calgary Police Service District 8 Office
450 Midpark Way SE
4.1km

Good
12 bus stops within 500m
Nearest LRT Station
Canyon Meadows LRT Station 4.3km
Nearest Bus Stops
EB Deer Run BV @ Deercross RD SE 187m