Calgary SE Latest data

DIAMOND COVE

Community intelligence report · New search

Nearby Bonavista Downs 0.7km Douglasdale/glen 0.8km Queensland 0.9km Maple Ridge 1.5km Lake Bonavista 2.1km Deer Ridge 2.2km

Safety & Crime

Calgary Police Service

→ Crime stable
Total incidents
2
2024
↓ 96% below city avg
City median: 50
Violent crime
0
0% of total
City median: 12
Property crime
2
100% of total
↓ 94% below city avg
City median: 35

Year by year

2024
2

10 nearby
Haultain Memorial School
Public (CBE) · Elementary · Queensland
742m
away
Lake Bonavista School
Public (CBE) · Elementary · Lake Bonavista
1.3km
away
St. Boniface Elementary School
Catholic (CSSD) · Elementary · Lake Bonavista
1.4km
away
École Notre-Dame-de-la-Paix
Independent · Elementary · Willow Park
1.5km
away
Wilma Hansen School
Public (CBE) · Elementary / Junior High · Queensland
1.6km
away
Don Bosco School
Catholic (CSSD) · Elementary / Junior High · Deer Ridge
1.7km
away
Andrew Sibbald School
Public (CBE) · Elementary · Lake Bonavista
1.8km
away
St. Bonaventure School
Catholic (CSSD) · Junior High · Lake Bonavista
2.4km
away
Lord Beaverbrook High School
Public (CBE) · Senior High · Acadia
4.1km
away
Janus Academy Junior/Senior High School
Independent · K-12 · Acadia
4.2km
away
Source: Calgary Open Data — school locations · Distances from community centre · Community names sourced from OpenStreetMap

2026 assessments
2026 assessed values by property type
Detached / Semi-detached
271 properties
$840,500
Median assessed value
$906,020
Average assessed value
Assessed value trend (all residential)
2021
$480,500
2022
↑ 9.7% $527,000
2023
↑ 14% $601,000
2024
↑ 9.1% $655,750
2025
↑ 17% $767,500
2026
↑ 9.5% $840,500
Source: City of Calgary Property Assessments - Assessed values are used for property tax purposes and reflect estimated market value. Not a substitute for a professional appraisal.

3 new in 90 days
Business types
Restaurants & Bars 30
Hair, Beauty & Wellness 25
Cafes & Takeaway 24
Retail 19
Auto Repair 9
Massage & Wellness 4
Coffee Shops 4
Gyms & Fitness 3
Grocery & Supermarkets 3
Liquor Stores 3
Pharmacies 3
Schools & Training 2
Fabric Cleaning 2
Cannabis 2
Source: City of Calgary · Active businesses within 2km

18 nearby
Hospitals and Clinics

Douglasdale Medical
1.5km
Douglas Square Medical Clinic
1.7km
Clinic
1.8km
The Natural Flow To Health
1.9km
Deer Valley Medical Clinic
1.9km
Doctors and Dentists
Millennuim Dental
1.7km
Bonavista Medical Clinic
739 Lake Bonavista Drive SE, Calgary
1.9km
Dentistry at the inn
1.9km
Pharmacies
Royal care Douglasdale Pharmacy
1.5km
Rexall
1.7km
Shoppers Drug Mart
1.8km
Supermarkets
No Frills
1.7km
Safeway
1.8km
Co-op
1221 Canyon Meadows Drive SE, Calgary
2.0km
Fire Stations
Fire Station 19 (Parkland)
13807 Parkland Boulevard SE, Calgary
2.2km
Douglas Glen Fire Station 39
4199 114 Avenue SE
3.3km
Fire Station 14 (Haysboro)
9840 Horton Road SW, Calgary
4.2km
Police Stations
Calgary Police District 6 - Fairview
8325 Bonaventure Drive SE
4.9km