Calgary SW Latest data

EAGLE RIDGE

Community intelligence report · New search

Nearby Chinook Park 0.8km Kelvin Grove 0.9km Mayfair 1.4km Bayview 1.6km Kingsland 1.6km Haysboro 1.8km

Safety & Crime

Calgary Police Service

→ Crime stable
Total incidents
50
2024
≈ Near city median
City median: 50
Violent crime
34
68% of total
↑ 183% above city median
City median: 12
Property crime
16
32% of total
↓ 54% below city avg
City median: 35

Year by year

2024
50

10 nearby
Chinook Park School
Public (CBE) · Elementary · Kelvin Grove
711m
away
Canadian Montessori School West
Independent · Other · Kelvin Grove
996m
away
Canadian Montessori School
Independent · Elementary · Kelvin Grove
996m
away
Canadian Montessori School North
Independent · Other · Kelvin Grove
996m
away
Henry Wise Wood High School
Public (CBE) · Senior High · Kelvin Grove
1.0km
away
Calgary Jewish Academy
Independent · Elementary / Junior High · Kelvin Grove
1.1km
away
Haysboro School
Public (CBE) · Elementary · Haysboro
1.3km
away
St. Augustine Elementary Junior High School
Catholic (CSSD) · Elementary / Junior High · Kingsland
1.5km
away
Woodman School
Public (CBE) · Elementary / Junior High · Haysboro
1.5km
away
Our Lady of the Rockies High School
Catholic (CSSD) · Senior High · Haysboro
1.8km
away
Source: Calgary Open Data — school locations · Distances from community centre · Community names sourced from OpenStreetMap

2026 assessments
2026 assessed values by property type
Detached / Semi-detached
99 properties
$2,080,000
Median assessed value
$2,611,212
Average assessed value
Condos / Apartments
10 properties
$1,455,000
Median assessed value
$1,471,000
Average assessed value
Assessed value trend (all residential)
2021
$1,400,000
2022
↑ 8.6% $1,520,000
2023
↑ 4.6% $1,590,000
2024
↑ 13.8% $1,810,000
2025
↑ 9.9% $1,990,000
2026
↓ 1% $1,970,000
Source: City of Calgary Property Assessments - Assessed values are used for property tax purposes and reflect estimated market value. Not a substitute for a professional appraisal.

10 new in 90 days
Business types
Restaurants & Bars 36
Retail 34
Cafes & Takeaway 31
Hair, Beauty & Wellness 31
Massage & Wellness 10
Coffee Shops 9
Gyms & Fitness 4
Cannabis 4
Liquor Stores 4
Schools & Training 2
Pharmacies 2
Grocery & Supermarkets 1
Source: City of Calgary · Active businesses within 2km

19 nearby
Hospitals and Clinics

Rockyview General Hospital EMERGENCY ENTRANCE
464m
Rockyview General Hospital
658m
Cast Clinic
670m
Elbow Retina Centre
1.2km
Kingswood Medical Centre
1.2km
Doctors and Dentists
Dr. James Kowaluk
1.2km
Haysboro Dental
1.3km
Macleod Trail Plastic Surgery
7425 Macleod Trail SW
1.9km
Pharmacies
Shoppers Drug Mart
1.2km
I.D.A.
1.3km
Shoppers Drug Mart
6449 Crowchild Trail SW
1.9km
Supermarkets
Safeway
1.2km
Lakeview IGA
1.9km
Yummy Russia
7515 Macleod Trail SW, Calgary
1.9km
Fire Stations
Fire Station 14 (Haysboro)
9840 Horton Road SW, Calgary
2.7km
Windsor Park Emergency Repsonse Station (Fire Station 11)
5506 4 Street SW, Calgary
3.0km
Fire Station 20 (Lincoln Park)
2800 Peacekeepers Way SW, Calgary
3.1km
Police Stations
Calgary Police District 6 - Fairview
8325 Bonaventure Drive SE
2.2km
Chinook Centre Community Station
2.3km