Calgary SW Latest data

GARRISON WOODS

Community intelligence report · New search

Nearby Currie Barracks 0.8km Altadore 0.8km South Calgary 1.3km Richmond 1.4km Lincoln Park 1.4km Rutland Park 1.5km

Safety & Crime

Calgary Police Service

→ Crime stable
Total incidents
14
2024
↓ 72% below city avg
City median: 50
Violent crime
5
36% of total
↓ 58% below city avg
City median: 12
Property crime
9
64% of total
↓ 74% below city avg
City median: 35

Year by year

2024
14

10 nearby
Lycee Louis Pasteur
Independent · K-12 · Garrison Woods
92m
away
Master's College
Independent · Junior / Senior High · Garrison Woods
292m
away
Master's Academy
Independent · Elementary · Garrison Woods
292m
away
Horizon Leadership Academy
Independent · Elementary / Junior High · Currie Barracks
384m
away
Calgary Classical Academy Currie Campus
Independent · Elementary / Junior High · Currie Barracks
384m
away
Dr. Oakley School
Public (CBE) · K-12 · Altadore
430m
away
Banbury Crossroads Academy
Independent · K-12 · Currie Barracks
447m
away
Access Academy
Independent · Junior / Senior High · Currie Barracks
447m
away
Banbury Crossroads School
Independent · K-12 · Currie Barracks
447m
away
New Heights School and Learning Services
Independent · K-12 · Currie Barracks
628m
away
Source: Calgary Open Data — school locations · Distances from community centre · Community names sourced from OpenStreetMap

2026 assessments
2026 assessed values by property type
Detached / Semi-detached
644 properties
$859,750
Median assessed value
$970,831
Average assessed value
Townhouses
410 properties
$749,750
Median assessed value
$760,833
Average assessed value
Condos / Apartments
472 properties
$329,750
Median assessed value
$357,786
Average assessed value
Assessed value trend (all residential)
2021
$459,500
2022
↑ 10.7% $508,500
2023
↑ 7.6% $547,250
2024
↑ 7.7% $589,500
2025
↑ 15.5% $681,000
2026
↓ 0.1% $680,250
Source: City of Calgary Property Assessments - Assessed values are used for property tax purposes and reflect estimated market value. Not a substitute for a professional appraisal.

24 new in 90 days
Business types
Restaurants & Bars 80
Hair, Beauty & Wellness 77
Cafes & Takeaway 50
Retail 38
Coffee Shops 19
Massage & Wellness 11
Liquor Stores 9
Gyms & Fitness 9
Schools & Training 6
Cannabis 4
Auto Repair 4
Grocery & Supermarkets 2
Pharmacies 1
Source: City of Calgary · Active businesses within 2km

20 nearby
Hospitals and Clinics

Elite Sports Therapy
2031 33 Avenue SW
796m
Marda Loop Medical Clinic
2108 33 Avenue SW
828m
Calgary Laser and Massage
2108 54 Avenue SW
1.4km
Movement Performance & Health
2439 54 Avenue SW
1.4km
Respiratory Homecare Solutions
2439 54 Avenue SW
1.5km
Doctors and Dentists
Garrison Woods Dental
3511 Garrison Gate SW
650m
art&fact
2403 33 Avenue SW, Calgary
734m
Marda Loop Dental Choice
2215 33 Avenue SW
743m
Pharmacies
Safeway Pharmacy
2425 34 Avenue SW
659m
Axis Pharmacy Clinic
3503 20 Street SW, Calgary
706m
Shoppers Drug Mart
2067 33 Avenue SW
804m
Supermarkets
Safeway
2425 34 Avenue SW
652m
Blush Lane Organic Market
2044 33 Avenue SW
839m
Safeway
2.0km
Fire Stations
Fire Station 20 (Lincoln Park)
2800 Peacekeepers Way SW, Calgary
1.6km
Fire Station 5 (South Calgary)
3129 14 Street SW, Calgary
1.7km
Windsor Park Emergency Repsonse Station (Fire Station 11)