Calgary SW Latest data

GLAMORGAN

Community intelligence report · New search

Nearby Glenbrook 1km Rutland Park 1.6km Lincoln Park 1.7km Glendale 2km Currie Barracks 2km Signal Hill 2.1km

Safety & Crime

Calgary Police Service

→ Crime stable
Total incidents
85
2024
↑ 70% above city median
City median: 50
Violent crime
24
28% of total
↑ 100% above city median
City median: 12
Property crime
61
72% of total
↑ 74% above city median
City median: 35

Year by year

2024
85

10 nearby
St. Andrew School
Catholic (CSSD) · Elementary · Glamorgan
408m
away
Glamorgan School
Public (CBE) · Elementary / Junior High · Glamorgan
547m
away
Glenbrook School
Public (CBE) · Elementary · Glenbrook
942m
away
LYNX West
Independent · Elementary / Junior High · Glenbrook
1.1km
away
A. E. Cross School
Public (CBE) · Junior High · Glenbrook
1.2km
away
All Boys Program
Public (CBE) · Elementary · Rutland Park
1.4km
away
Calgary Christian School
Independent · Elementary · Glenbrook
1.4km
away
Calgary Christian High School
Independent · Junior / Senior High · Glenbrook
1.7km
away
St. Thomas Aquinas School
Catholic (CSSD) · Elementary · Glendale
1.8km
away
Holy Name (Bilingual) School
Catholic (CSSD) · Elementary · Killarney
1.8km
away
Source: Calgary Open Data — school locations · Distances from community centre · Community names sourced from OpenStreetMap

2026 assessments
2026 assessed values by property type
Detached / Semi-detached
1,198 properties
$684,000
Median assessed value
$699,241
Average assessed value
Townhouses
744 properties
$366,000
Median assessed value
$422,267
Average assessed value
Condos / Apartments
316 properties
$250,500
Median assessed value
$346,723
Average assessed value
Assessed value trend (all residential)
2021
$390,500
2022
↑ 2.8% $401,500
2023
↑ 9.6% $440,000
2024
↑ 13.1% $497,500
2025
↑ 16.5% $579,500
2026
↓ 1% $573,500
Source: City of Calgary Property Assessments - Assessed values are used for property tax purposes and reflect estimated market value. Not a substitute for a professional appraisal.

9 new in 90 days
Business types
Cafes & Takeaway 59
Restaurants & Bars 56
Retail 33
Hair, Beauty & Wellness 24
Massage & Wellness 10
Coffee Shops 9
Grocery & Supermarkets 9
Liquor Stores 6
Cannabis 5
Schools & Training 4
Auto Repair 4
Pharmacies 4
Fabric Cleaning 4
Food & Specialty 2
Gyms & Fitness 2
Source: City of Calgary · Active businesses within 2km

18 nearby
Hospitals and Clinics

Novocare Medical Clinic
5255 Richmond Road SW
579m
Clearview Physical Therapy
101 - 4306 Richmond Road SW, Calgary
669m
Calgary Laboratory Services Patient Service Centre
154 3715 51 Street SW, Calgary
913m
Glamorgan Medical Clinic & Pharmacy
935m
CarryHealth Compunding
4604 37 Street SW
949m
Doctors and Dentists
Richmond Dental Clinic
5255 Richmond Road SW
663m
Glamorgan Dental Centre
3919 Richmond Road SW
945m
Dr. George D. Hamilton
1.9km
Pharmacies
London Drugs
614m
Shoppers Drug Mart
1.1km
Wyckham Pharmacy
1.4km
Supermarkets
Calgary Co-op Richmond Road Food Centre
4940 Richmond Road SW, Calgary
585m
Save-On-Foods
3915 51 Street SW, Calgary
835m
Safeway
1.0km
Fire Stations
Fire Station 20 (Lincoln Park)
2800 Peacekeepers Way SW, Calgary
2.0km
Fire Station 33 (Signal Hill)
3800 69 Street SW
2.5km
Fire Station 8 (Rosscarrock)