Calgary SW Latest data

GLENBROOK

Community intelligence report · New search

Nearby Glendale 1km Glamorgan 1km Rutland Park 1.4km Killarney/glengarry 1.7km Signal Hill 1.9km Rosscarrock 2.2km

Safety & Crime

Calgary Police Service

→ Crime stable
Total incidents
112
2024
↑ 124% above city median
City median: 50
Violent crime
30
27% of total
↑ 150% above city median
City median: 12
Property crime
82
73% of total
↑ 134% above city median
City median: 35

Year by year

2024
112

10 nearby
Glenbrook School
Public (CBE) · Elementary · Glenbrook
179m
away
LYNX West
Independent · Elementary / Junior High · Glenbrook
430m
away
Calgary Christian School
Independent · Elementary · Glenbrook
569m
away
A. E. Cross School
Public (CBE) · Junior High · Glenbrook
748m
away
St. Thomas Aquinas School
Catholic (CSSD) · Elementary · Glendale
755m
away
Calgary Christian High School
Independent · Junior / Senior High · Glenbrook
758m
away
St. Andrew School
Catholic (CSSD) · Elementary · Glamorgan
938m
away
St. Gregory School
Catholic (CSSD) · Junior High · Glendale
944m
away
Glendale School
Public (CBE) · Elementary · Glendale
1.0km
away
Holy Name (Bilingual) School
Catholic (CSSD) · Elementary · Killarney
1.1km
away
Source: Calgary Open Data — school locations · Distances from community centre · Community names sourced from OpenStreetMap

2026 assessments
2026 assessed values by property type
Detached / Semi-detached
1,539 properties
$723,000
Median assessed value
$737,112
Average assessed value
Townhouses
605 properties
$313,500
Median assessed value
$410,442
Average assessed value
Condos / Apartments
320 properties
$278,250
Median assessed value
$671,784
Average assessed value
Assessed value trend (all residential)
2021
$389,250
2022
↑ 6.5% $414,500
2023
↑ 12.4% $465,750
2024
↑ 9.4% $509,500
2025
↑ 17.5% $598,500
2026
→ 0% $598,750
Source: City of Calgary Property Assessments - Assessed values are used for property tax purposes and reflect estimated market value. Not a substitute for a professional appraisal.

9 new in 90 days
Business types
Restaurants & Bars 77
Cafes & Takeaway 74
Retail 52
Hair, Beauty & Wellness 47
Liquor Stores 10
Grocery & Supermarkets 10
Massage & Wellness 10
Coffee Shops 9
Schools & Training 8
Fabric Cleaning 7
Pharmacies 7
Auto Repair 6
Cannabis 6
Food & Specialty 3
Gyms & Fitness 3
Kennel Service/pet Dealer 2
Source: City of Calgary · Active businesses within 2km

18 nearby
Hospitals and Clinics

Clearview Physical Therapy
101 - 4306 Richmond Road SW, Calgary
513m
Calgary Laboratory Services Patient Service Centre
154 3715 51 Street SW, Calgary
689m
Glamorgan Medical Clinic & Pharmacy
771m
Novocare Medical Clinic
5255 Richmond Road SW
1.0km
Killarney Medical Clinic
3425 26 Avenue SW
1.3km
Doctors and Dentists
Glamorgan Dental Centre
3919 Richmond Road SW
783m
Dr. Tom Shackleton
3919 Richmond Road SW
789m
Dr. Ambrish Pandya
3315 26 Avenue SW
1.4km
Pharmacies
Pharmasave
3803 26 Avenue SW
993m
London Drugs
1.0km
Lukes Drug Mart
3407 26 Avenue SW
1.3km
Supermarkets
Calgary Co-op Richmond Road Food Centre
4940 Richmond Road SW, Calgary
719m
Safeway
844m
Save-On-Foods
3915 51 Street SW, Calgary
852m
Fire Stations
Fire Station 8 (Rosscarrock)
1720 45 Street SW, Calgary