Calgary NW Latest data

GREENWOOD/GREENBRIAR

Community intelligence report · New search

Nearby Osprey Hill 1.3km Medicine Hill 2km Valley Ridge 2.1km Cougar Ridge 2.2km Bowness 2.5km Scenic Acres 2.6km

Safety & Crime

Calgary Police Service

→ Crime stable
Total incidents
15
2024
↓ 70% below city avg
City median: 50
Violent crime
4
27% of total
↓ 67% below city avg
City median: 12
Property crime
11
73% of total
↓ 69% below city avg
City median: 35

Year by year

2024
15

10 nearby
National Sport School
Independent · Junior / Senior High
579m
away
Wood's Homes School
Public (CBE) · Junior / Senior High · Bowness
699m
away
Belvedere Parkway School
Public (CBE) · Elementary · Bowness
858m
away
Renfrew Educational Services-Bowness Centre
Independent · Other · Bowness
1.1km
away
Chinook Winds Adventist Academy
Independent · K-12
1.4km
away
Start Outreach
Public (CBE) · Senior High · Bowness
1.5km
away
Bowness High School
Public (CBE) · Senior High · Bowness
1.6km
away
Calgary Waldorf School
Independent · Elementary / Junior High · Cougar Ridge
2.0km
away
Calgary German Language School Society
Independent · Junior / Senior High · Bowness
2.1km
away
Thomas B. Riley School
Public (CBE) · Junior High · Bowness
2.4km
away
Source: Calgary Open Data — school locations · Distances from community centre · Community names sourced from OpenStreetMap

2026 assessments
2026 assessed values by property type
Detached / Semi-detached
61 properties
$816,000
Median assessed value
$961,951
Average assessed value
Townhouses
191 properties
$620,500
Median assessed value
$568,877
Average assessed value
Condos / Apartments
128 properties
$427,250
Median assessed value
$422,449
Average assessed value
Assessed value trend (all residential)
2021
$232,500
2022
↑ 114.2% $498,000
2023
↓ 51.1% $243,750
2024
↑ 63.3% $398,000
2025
↓ 8.4% $364,750
2026
↑ 31.7% $480,500
Source: City of Calgary Property Assessments - Assessed values are used for property tax purposes and reflect estimated market value. Not a substitute for a professional appraisal.

4 new in 90 days
Business types
Hair, Beauty & Wellness 30
Restaurants & Bars 22
Cafes & Takeaway 15
Retail 11
Coffee Shops 6
Auto Repair 5
Cannabis 5
Liquor Stores 5
Gyms & Fitness 3
Massage & Wellness 3
Source: City of Calgary · Active businesses within 2km

17 nearby
Hospitals and Clinics

Mayfair Diagnostics
400 Crowfoot Crescent NW, Calgary
4.7km
Alberta Children's Hospital
28 Oki Drive NW
5.5km
Foothills Medical Centre
1403 29 Street NW
6.7km
Harvest Medicine Calgary & Alberta
1824 Crowchild Trail NW, Calgary
7.8km
Sheldon M. Chumir Health Centre
1213 4 Street SW
11.8km
Doctors and Dentists
West Springs Medical
722 85 Street SW, Calgary
2.7km
Dentist
2.8km
Riverview Surgical Centre
3125 Bowwood Drive NW, Calgary
3.5km
Pharmacies
The Medicine Shoppe
7930 Bowness Road NW
1.5km
Core Pharmacy
2.7km
Pharmasave
5720 Silver Springs Boulevard NW, Calgary
2.9km
Supermarkets
Save-On-Foods
420 Na'a Plaza SW, Calgary
2.2km
Bulk Barn
2.3km
Real Canadian Superstore
3400 69 Street NW
2.7km
Fire Stations
Fire Station 35 (Valley Ridge)
11280 Valley Ridge Boulevard NW
1.8km
Fire Station 15 (Bowness)
6328 35 Avenue NW, Calgary
3.0km
Fire Station 21 (Silver Springs)
29 Silvergrove Drive NW, Calgary
3.1km