Calgary NW Latest data

HAWKWOOD

Community intelligence report · New search

Nearby Ranchlands 1.4km Citadel 1.6km Arbour Lake 2.2km Edgemont 2.3km Hamptons 2.6km Dalhousie 2.7km

Safety & Crime

Calgary Police Service

→ Crime stable
Total incidents
30
2024
↓ 40% below city avg
City median: 50
Violent crime
3
10% of total
↓ 75% below city avg
City median: 12
Property crime
27
90% of total
↓ 23% below city avg
City median: 35

Year by year

2024
30

10 nearby
Hawkwood School
Public (CBE) · Elementary · Hawkwood
221m
away
St. Maria Goretti Elementary School
Catholic (CSSD) · Elementary · Hawkwood
422m
away
St. Rita School
Catholic (CSSD) · Elementary · Ranchlands
1.3km
away
Tom Baines School
Public (CBE) · Elementary / Junior High · Edgemont
1.3km
away
Robert Thirsk High School
Public (CBE) · Senior High · Arbour Lake
1.3km
away
Ranchlands School
Public (CBE) · Elementary · Ranchlands
1.4km
away
Citadel Park School
Public (CBE) · Elementary · Citadel
1.6km
away
Yufeng Chinese School
Independent · K-12 · Citadel
1.8km
away
MAC Islamic School - Calgary Chapter
Independent · Elementary / Junior High · Ranchlands
1.8km
away
St. Brigid
Catholic (CSSD) · Elementary / Junior High · Citadel
1.9km
away
Source: Calgary Open Data — school locations · Distances from community centre · Community names sourced from OpenStreetMap

2026 assessments
2026 assessed values by property type
Detached / Semi-detached
3,068 properties
$747,000
Median assessed value
$771,289
Average assessed value
Townhouses
119 properties
$431,500
Median assessed value
$456,634
Average assessed value
Condos / Apartments
138 properties
$312,000
Median assessed value
$313,551
Average assessed value
Assessed value trend (all residential)
2021
$452,500
2022
↑ 8.5% $491,000
2023
↑ 11.3% $546,500
2024
↑ 12.1% $612,500
2025
↑ 17.7% $721,000
2026
↑ 1.5% $732,000
Source: City of Calgary Property Assessments - Assessed values are used for property tax purposes and reflect estimated market value. Not a substitute for a professional appraisal.

4 new in 90 days
Business types
Restaurants & Bars 44
Retail 35
Cafes & Takeaway 33
Hair, Beauty & Wellness 19
Auto Repair 9
Grocery & Supermarkets 8
Massage & Wellness 5
Gyms & Fitness 4
Coffee Shops 4
Fabric Cleaning 3
Liquor Stores 2
Source: City of Calgary · Active businesses within 2km

17 nearby
Hospitals and Clinics

Medicentres
1.4km
Respiratory Homecare Solutions
60 Crowfoot Crescent NW
1.6km
Well Health Medical Centre
1.8km
MCI Medical Clinic Inc
1829 Ranchlands Boulevard NW, Calgary
1.8km
Northwest Community Heath Centre
1829 Ranchlands Boulevard NW, Calgary
1.8km
Doctors and Dentists
Arbour Estates Dental
18 Arbour Lake Way NW
1.0km
TREC Dental Consulting
1.2km
Pinnacle Medical Centres
31 Crowfoot Way NW, Calgary
1.9km
Pharmacies
Ranchlands Pharmacy
7750 Ranchview Drive NW, Calgary
1.2km
Shoppers Drug Mart
28 Crowfoot Terrace NW, Calgary
1.6km
Universal Health It's All About "U"
1.8km
Supermarkets
Indian Aroma Halal Meat & Groccery Store
7750 Ranchview Drive NW, Calgary
1.2km
Real Canadian Superstore
5251 Country Hills Boulevard NW, Calgary
1.2km
M&M's Meat Shop Ltd.
150 Crowfoot Crescent NW, Calgary
1.5km
Fire Stations
Fire Station 28
7925 Edgemont Boulevard NW, Calgary
1.8km
Fire Station 21 (Silver Springs)