Calgary NE Latest data

HOMESTEAD

Community intelligence report · New search

Nearby Taradale 1.3km Coral Springs 2.1km Saddle Ridge 2.3km Falconridge 2.9km Martindale 3km Castleridge 3.6km

Safety & Crime

Calgary Police Service

→ Crime stable
Total incidents
28
2024
↓ 44% below city avg
City median: 50
Violent crime
2
7% of total
↓ 83% below city avg
City median: 12
Property crime
26
93% of total
↓ 26% below city avg
City median: 35

Year by year

2024
28

10 nearby
Ted Harrison School
Public (CBE) · Elementary / Junior High · Taradale
956m
away
Hugh A. Bennett School
Public (CBE) · Elementary · Saddle Ridge
1.4km
away
Taradale School
Public (CBE) · Elementary · Taradale
1.5km
away
Our Lady of Fatima
Catholic (CSSD) · Elementary · Taradale
1.6km
away
Light of Christ Catholic School
Catholic (CSSD) · Elementary / Junior High · Saddle Ridge
1.9km
away
CLS Alternative Site
Public (CBE) · Other · Martindale
2.3km
away
Nelson Mandela High School
Public (CBE) · Senior High · Martindale
2.3km
away
Calgary International Academy ECS
Independent · Other · Saddle Ridge
2.6km
away
Terry Fox School
Public (CBE) · Junior High · Falconridge
2.8km
away
Bishop McNally High School
Catholic (CSSD) · Senior High · Falconridge
3.3km
away
Source: Calgary Open Data — school locations · Distances from community centre · Community names sourced from OpenStreetMap

2026 assessments
2026 assessed values by property type
Detached / Semi-detached
837 properties
$744,000
Median assessed value
$719,459
Average assessed value
Townhouses
62 properties
$513,500
Median assessed value
$524,952
Average assessed value
Assessed value trend (all residential)
2021
$52,000
2022
↑ 63.5% $85,000
2023
↑ 337.1% $371,500
2024
↑ 63.8% $608,500
2025
↑ 0.7% $612,500
2026
↑ 18.7% $726,750
Source: City of Calgary Property Assessments - Assessed values are used for property tax purposes and reflect estimated market value. Not a substitute for a professional appraisal.

1 new in 90 days
Business types
Cafes & Takeaway 10
Restaurants & Bars 6
Gyms & Fitness 3
Hair, Beauty & Wellness 2
Coffee Shops 2
Source: City of Calgary · Active businesses within 2km

19 nearby
Hospitals and Clinics

Taralake Medical Clinic
1.1km
Saddlebrook Medical Clinic
1.2km
Medical
2.0km
Saddleridge Walk-in Clinic
2.0km
Medical
2.1km
Doctors and Dentists
Saddletowne Dental
2.0km
Saddlestone Dental
2.1km
Savannah Psychology
2.7km
Pharmacies
Martindale Pharmacy
7171 80 Avenue NE
1.1km
Citi Pharmacy
1.2km
Shoppers Drug Mart
2.1km
Supermarkets
Mega Sanjha Punjab
1.2km
Chalo! FreshCo
850 Saddletowne Circle NE
2.0km
Fruiticana
2.2km
Fire Stations
Fire Station 32 (Saddle Ridge)
800 Saddletowne Circle NE
2.0km
Fire Station 22 (Temple)
7199 Temple Drive NE, Calgary
4.4km
Fire Station 38 (Cornerstone)
128 Cornerstone Heights NE, Calgary
4.5km
Police Stations
Calgary Police Service District 5 Office
2.0km
Calgary Police Service - Westwinds HQ
5111 47 Street NE
4.6km

Good
7 bus stops within 500m
Nearest LRT Station
Martindale LRT Station 3.6km
Nearest Bus Stops
SB Homestead DR NE @ Homestead CM NE 99m