Calgary NW Latest data

HOUNSFIELD HEIGHTS/BRIAR HILL

Community intelligence report · New search

Nearby Hillhurst 1.1km West Hillhurst 1.1km Capitol Hill 1.3km Banff Trail 1.4km St. Andrews Heights 1.5km Rosedale 1.9km

Safety & Crime

Calgary Police Service

→ Crime stable
Total incidents
84
2024
↑ 68% above city median
City median: 50
Violent crime
41
49% of total
↑ 242% above city median
City median: 12
Property crime
43
51% of total
↑ 23% above city median
City median: 35

Year by year

2024
84

10 nearby
AADAC Youth Services
Public (CBE) · Other · Hounsfield Heights / Briar Hill
354m
away
Briar Hill School
Public (CBE) · Elementary · Hounsfield Heights / Briar Hill
399m
away
Queen Elizabeth High School
Public (CBE) · Junior / Senior High · Hillhurst
820m
away
Queen Elizabeth School
Public (CBE) · Elementary · Hillhurst
898m
away
Branton School
Public (CBE) · Elementary / Junior High · Banff Trail
927m
away
Hillhurst School
Public (CBE) · Elementary · Hillhurst
979m
away
Capitol Hill School
Public (CBE) · Elementary · Capitol Hill
997m
away
Ecole St. Pius X School
Catholic (CSSD) · Elementary · Capitol Hill
1.1km
away
Madeleine D' Houet Bilingual School
Catholic (CSSD) · Junior High · West Hillhurst
1.2km
away
Maria Montessori School
Independent · Elementary / Junior High · St. Andrews Heights
1.3km
away
Source: Calgary Open Data — school locations · Distances from community centre · Community names sourced from OpenStreetMap

2026 assessments
2026 assessed values by property type
Detached / Semi-detached
674 properties
$1,090,000
Median assessed value
$1,450,791
Average assessed value
Townhouses
33 properties
$560,500
Median assessed value
$567,848
Average assessed value
Condos / Apartments
342 properties
$351,000
Median assessed value
$391,197
Average assessed value
Assessed value trend (all residential)
2021
$526,000
2022
↑ 1% $531,250
2023
↑ 5.1% $558,500
2024
↑ 11.2% $621,000
2025
↑ 15% $714,000
2026
↑ 4.3% $745,000
Source: City of Calgary Property Assessments - Assessed values are used for property tax purposes and reflect estimated market value. Not a substitute for a professional appraisal.

38 new in 90 days
Business types
Hair, Beauty & Wellness 117
Restaurants & Bars 115
Retail 97
Cafes & Takeaway 80
Massage & Wellness 26
Coffee Shops 22
Liquor Stores 12
Schools & Training 8
Auto Repair 8
Food & Specialty 6
Gyms & Fitness 5
Cannabis 5
Hotel/motel 4
Grocery & Supermarkets 4
School (prov. Approved) 2
Charitable Organization 2
School (driver Education) 2
Pharmacies 2
Source: City of Calgary · Active businesses within 2km

20 nearby
Hospitals and Clinics

Avivo Health
2012 12 Avenue NW, Calgary
196m
CBI Health Centre
1632 14 Avenue NW, Calgary
496m
Calgary Laboratory Services Patient Service Centre
1632 14 Avenue NW, Calgary
502m
Riley Park Health Centre
929m
Harvest Medicine Calgary & Alberta
1824 Crowchild Trail NW, Calgary
1.0km
Doctors and Dentists
TruCare Medical Center
19 St NW, Calgary
251m
Dr. Stephen Jay
1632 14 Avenue NW, Calgary
503m
Dentrix Dental Care
1632 14 Avenue NW, Calgary
514m
Pharmacies
Shoppers Drug Mart
1632 14 Avenue NW
439m
Revive Pharmacy
1905 20 Avenue NW, Calgary
801m
Pharmasave
1438 20 Avenue NW, Calgary
1.2km
Supermarkets
Safeway
1632 14 Avenue NW, Calgary
337m
Inifinity Liquor
2416 16 Avenue NW, Calgary
846m
FreshCo
1910 Kensington Road NW
1.2km
Fire Stations