Calgary NW Latest data

HUNTINGTON HILLS

Community intelligence report · New search

Nearby Thorncliffe 1.6km Beddington Heights 2km North Haven Upper 2.1km Aurora Business Park 2.2km Greenview 2.6km North Haven 2.7km

Safety & Crime

Calgary Police Service

→ Crime stable
Total incidents
237
2024
↑ 374% above city median
City median: 50
Violent crime
78
33% of total
↑ 550% above city median
City median: 12
Property crime
159
67% of total
↑ 354% above city median
City median: 35

Year by year

2024
237

10 nearby
St. Hubert Elementary School
Catholic (CSSD) · Elementary · Huntington Hills
325m
away
Alex Munro School
Public (CBE) · Elementary · Huntington Hills
503m
away
John G. Diefenbaker High School
Public (CBE) · Senior High · Huntington Hills
583m
away
The Chinese Academy
Independent · Senior High · Huntington Hills
583m
away
St. Helena School
Catholic (CSSD) · Junior High · Huntington Hills
676m
away
Sir John A. Macdonald School
Public (CBE) · Junior High · Huntington Hills
718m
away
Catherine Nichols Gunn School
Public (CBE) · Elementary · Huntington Hills
901m
away
Calgary Chinese Alliance School
Independent · Senior High · Beddington Heights
909m
away
St. Henry Elementary School
Catholic (CSSD) · Elementary · Huntington Hills
942m
away
Dr. J. K. Mulloy School
Public (CBE) · Elementary · Huntington Hills
945m
away
Source: Calgary Open Data — school locations · Distances from community centre · Community names sourced from OpenStreetMap

2026 assessments
2026 assessed values by property type
Detached / Semi-detached
3,527 properties
$606,000
Median assessed value
$602,343
Average assessed value
Townhouses
670 properties
$317,000
Median assessed value
$444,946
Average assessed value
Condos / Apartments
311 properties
$253,000
Median assessed value
$348,431
Average assessed value
Assessed value trend (all residential)
2021
$362,500
2022
↑ 8.6% $393,500
2023
↑ 12.5% $442,500
2024
↑ 10.6% $489,500
2025
↑ 18% $577,500
2026
↑ 1% $583,000
Source: City of Calgary Property Assessments - Assessed values are used for property tax purposes and reflect estimated market value. Not a substitute for a professional appraisal.

8 new in 90 days
Business types
Restaurants & Bars 33
Retail 29
Cafes & Takeaway 28
Hair, Beauty & Wellness 13
Grocery & Supermarkets 10
Coffee Shops 7
Massage & Wellness 5
Auto Repair 4
Lodging House 4
Liquor Stores 3
Cannabis 2
Gyms & Fitness 2
Schools & Training 2
Pharmacies 1
Source: City of Calgary · Active businesses within 2km

20 nearby
Hospitals and Clinics

H2 Medical Centre
231m
Simon's Valley Family Clinic
1.1km
WELL Health Medical Centres
1.1km
Clinic
1.2km
Alberta Precision Laboratories
8120 Beddington Boulevard NW, Calgary
1.2km
Doctors and Dentists
Dentists at Beddington Heights
972m
Beddington Denture
982m
Dr. E.C. Yeung Professional Corporation
8120 Beddington Boulevard NW, Calgary
1.2km
Pharmacies
Pharmedic Pharmacy
6558 4 Street NE, Calgary
1.0km
Safeway
1.2km
London Drugs
8120 Beddington Boulevard NW, Calgary
1.2km
Supermarkets
Real Canadian Superstore
7020 4 Street NW, Calgary
270m
Zheng Supermarket
6710 4 Street NE, Calgary
955m
Reddi Mart
6564 4 Street NE, Calgary
1.0km
Fire Stations
Fire Station 18 (Huntington Hills)
415 68 Avenue NW, Calgary
246m
Calgary International Airport Emergency Response Services
2021 78 Avenue NE
3.7km
Fire Station 36 (Hidden Valley)
10071 Hidden Valley Drive NW