Calgary NW Latest data

KINCORA

Community intelligence report · New search

Nearby Sherwood 1.3km Hidden Valley 1.4km Sage Hill 1.8km Hamptons 1.9km Evanston 2km Nolan Hill 2.7km

Safety & Crime

Calgary Police Service

→ Crime stable
Total incidents
49
2024
≈ Near city median
City median: 50
Violent crime
7
14% of total
↓ 42% below city avg
City median: 12
Property crime
42
86% of total
↑ 20% above city median
City median: 35

Year by year

2024
49

10 nearby
Blessed Marie-Rose
Catholic (CSSD) · Elementary / Junior High · Sherwood
1.0km
away
Kenneth D. Taylor School
Public (CBE) · Elementary · Evanston
1.3km
away
Hidden Valley School
Public (CBE) · Elementary · Hidden Valley
1.5km
away
Valley Creek School
Public (CBE) · Elementary / Junior High · Hidden Valley
1.6km
away
St. Elizabeth Seton
Catholic (CSSD) · Elementary / Junior High · Hidden Valley
1.9km
away
Yufeng Chinese School
Independent · K-12 · Citadel
3.8km
away
Notre Dame High School
Catholic (CSSD) · Senior High · Country Hills Village
4.8km
away
North Trail High School
Public (CBE) · Senior High · Coventry Hills
4.8km
away
Bearspaw Christian School & College
Independent · K-12
4.9km
away
BCS@Home
Independent · K-12
4.9km
away
Source: Calgary Open Data — school locations · Distances from community centre · Community names sourced from OpenStreetMap

2026 assessments
2026 assessed values by property type
Detached / Semi-detached
1,567 properties
$746,000
Median assessed value
$753,137
Average assessed value
Townhouses
184 properties
$460,000
Median assessed value
$465,462
Average assessed value
Condos / Apartments
554 properties
$294,000
Median assessed value
$453,640
Average assessed value
Assessed value trend (all residential)
2021
$308,000
2022
↑ 46.3% $450,750
2023
↑ 20.2% $542,000
2024
↑ 7.4% $582,000
2025
↑ 13% $657,500
2026
↓ 1.4% $648,250
Source: City of Calgary Property Assessments - Assessed values are used for property tax purposes and reflect estimated market value. Not a substitute for a professional appraisal.

10 new in 90 days
Business types
Restaurants & Bars 50
Cafes & Takeaway 30
Retail 29
Hair, Beauty & Wellness 18
Grocery & Supermarkets 8
Coffee Shops 8
Schools & Training 7
Massage & Wellness 6
Liquor Stores 4
Auto Repair 3
Pharmacies 3
Gyms & Fitness 2
Source: City of Calgary · Active businesses within 2km

18 nearby
Hospitals and Clinics

Canada Diagnostic Centres
32, 12192 Symons Valley Road NW, Calgary
673m
Peak Medical & Peak Pulmonary Hamptons
2.0km
Pinnacle Medical Centres
1000 Hamptons Drive NW, Calgary
2.1km
Mayfair Diagnostics
400 Crowfoot Crescent NW, Calgary
5.8km
Alberta Children's Hospital
28 Oki Drive NW
9.6km
Doctors and Dentists
Sage Hill Dental
49 Sage Hill Passage NW, Calgary
1.4km
Family Braces
1.7km
The Doctor's Office
2.0km
Pharmacies
Shoppers Drug Mart
#20-12192 Symons Valley Road NW
679m
Costco Pharmacy
1.6km
Shoppers Drug Mart
11700 Sarcee Trail NW
1.9km
Supermarkets
M&M Meat Shops
#6-12030 Symons Valley Road NW
644m
Calgary Co-op Creekside Food Centre
12000 Symons Valley Road NW, Calgary
800m
Bulk Barn
55 Sage Hill Plaza NW, Calgary
1.4km
Fire Stations
Fire Station 40 (Symons Valley)
12920 Symons Valley Road NW
1.1km
Fire Station 36 (Hidden Valley)
10071 Hidden Valley Drive NW