Calgary SE Latest data

LAKE BONAVISTA

Community intelligence report · New search

Nearby Bonavista Downs 1.5km Willow Park 1.9km Queensland 2km Diamond Cove 2.1km Canyon Meadows 2.1km Parkland 2.2km

Safety & Crime

Calgary Police Service

→ Crime stable
Total incidents
104
2024
↑ 108% above city median
City median: 50
Violent crime
20
19% of total
↑ 67% above city median
City median: 12
Property crime
84
81% of total
↑ 140% above city median
City median: 35

Year by year

2024
104

10 nearby
Nickle School
Public (CBE) · Elementary / Junior High · Lake Bonavista
723m
away
St. Boniface Elementary School
Catholic (CSSD) · Elementary · Lake Bonavista
736m
away
Andrew Sibbald School
Public (CBE) · Elementary · Lake Bonavista
879m
away
Lake Bonavista School
Public (CBE) · Elementary · Lake Bonavista
910m
away
St. Bonaventure School
Catholic (CSSD) · Junior High · Lake Bonavista
920m
away
Sam Livingston School
Public (CBE) · Elementary · Lake Bonavista
956m
away
École Notre-Dame-de-la-Paix
Independent · Elementary · Willow Park
1.4km
away
St. Philip School
Catholic (CSSD) · Elementary · Parkland
1.6km
away
St. William School
Catholic (CSSD) · Elementary · Willow Park
1.7km
away
Haultain Memorial School
Public (CBE) · Elementary · Queensland
2.0km
away
Source: Calgary Open Data — school locations · Distances from community centre · Community names sourced from OpenStreetMap

2026 assessments
2026 assessed values by property type
Detached / Semi-detached
3,258 properties
$919,250
Median assessed value
$1,097,252
Average assessed value
Condos / Apartments
828 properties
$314,000
Median assessed value
$342,319
Average assessed value
Assessed value trend (all residential)
2021
$531,000
2022
↑ 9.6% $582,000
2023
↑ 14.7% $667,500
2024
↑ 4.3% $696,250
2025
↑ 15.2% $802,000
2026
↑ 2.6% $822,500
Source: City of Calgary Property Assessments - Assessed values are used for property tax purposes and reflect estimated market value. Not a substitute for a professional appraisal.

7 new in 90 days
Business types
Retail 106
Cafes & Takeaway 54
Restaurants & Bars 46
Hair, Beauty & Wellness 34
Massage & Wellness 7
Auto Repair 7
Grocery & Supermarkets 6
Coffee Shops 5
Pharmacies 4
Gyms & Fitness 4
Liquor Stores 2
Source: City of Calgary · Active businesses within 2km

19 nearby
Hospitals and Clinics

The Acupunture & Health Group
848m
Clinic
854m
Avenida Chiropractic & Massage
1.2km
Coleman Prosthetics & Orthotics
1.3km
ADC Diagnostic Imaging
1.3km
Doctors and Dentists
Dentistry at the inn
406m
Bonavista Medical Clinic
739 Lake Bonavista Drive SE, Calgary
451m
Avenida Dental Centre
12445 Lake Fraser Drive SE, Calgary
1.2km
Pharmacies
Shoppers Drug Mart
438m
Bonaventure Drugs
849m
Avenida Pharmacy
1.2km
Supermarkets
Safeway
407m
Safeway
11011 Bonaventure Drive SE
1.6km
Co-op
1221 Canyon Meadows Drive SE, Calgary
2.0km
Fire Stations
Fire Station 19 (Parkland)
13807 Parkland Boulevard SE, Calgary
1.4km
Fire Station 14 (Haysboro)
9840 Horton Road SW, Calgary
3.4km
Fire Station 26 (Midnapore)
450 Midpark Way SE
3.7km
Police Stations
Calgary Police Service District 8 Office
450 Midpark Way SE
3.7km
Calgary Police District 6 - Fairview
8325 Bonaventure Drive SE
4.5km