Calgary SW Latest data

LAKEVIEW

Community intelligence report · New search

Nearby Garrison Green 0.5km Lincoln Park 1.2km North Glenmore Park 1.2km Currie Barracks 1.8km Garrison Woods 2.3km Glamorgan 2.4km

Safety & Crime

Calgary Police Service

→ Crime stable
Total incidents
52
2024
≈ Near city median
City median: 50
Violent crime
15
29% of total
↑ 25% above city median
City median: 12
Property crime
37
71% of total
≈ Near city median
City median: 35

Year by year

2024
52

10 nearby
Bishop Pinkham School
Public (CBE) · Junior High · Lakeview
268m
away
Jennie Elliott School
Public (CBE) · Elementary · Lakeview
418m
away
Connect Charter School
Independent · Elementary / Junior High · Lakeview
440m
away
Calgary Girls Charter School
Independent · Elementary / Junior High · North Glenmore
1.0km
away
St. James Elementary Junior High School
Catholic (CSSD) · Elementary / Junior High · North Glenmore
1.1km
away
CBe-learn
Public (CBE) · K-12 · North Glenmore
1.3km
away
CLS Lord Shaughnessy Writing Centre
Public (CBE) · Other · North Glenmore
1.3km
away
École Sainte-Marguerite-Bourgeoys
Independent · K-12 · Lincoln Park
1.4km
away
Central Memorial High School
Public (CBE) · Senior High · North Glenmore
1.5km
away
Bishop Carroll High School
Catholic (CSSD) · Senior High · Currie Barracks
1.6km
away
Source: Calgary Open Data — school locations · Distances from community centre · Community names sourced from OpenStreetMap

2026 assessments
2026 assessed values by property type
Detached / Semi-detached
1,759 properties
$876,500
Median assessed value
$1,122,494
Average assessed value
Townhouses
230 properties
$494,000
Median assessed value
$503,843
Average assessed value
Condos / Apartments
2 properties
$24,415,000
Median assessed value
$24,415,000
Average assessed value
Assessed value trend (all residential)
2021
$571,000
2022
↑ 3.9% $593,000
2023
↑ 14.2% $677,500
2024
↑ 9.3% $740,500
2025
↑ 13.5% $840,500
2026
↑ 1.4% $852,250
Source: City of Calgary Property Assessments - Assessed values are used for property tax purposes and reflect estimated market value. Not a substitute for a professional appraisal.

6 new in 90 days
Business types
Restaurants & Bars 30
Cafes & Takeaway 27
Hair, Beauty & Wellness 14
Retail 7
Coffee Shops 6
Massage & Wellness 4
Liquor Stores 3
Gyms & Fitness 2
Source: City of Calgary · Active businesses within 2km

20 nearby
Hospitals and Clinics

Grassroots Naturopathic Medicine
819m
Calgary Women's Imaging Centre
824m
Respiratory Homecare Solutions
2439 54 Avenue SW
1.0km
Movement Performance & Health
2439 54 Avenue SW
1.1km
Calgary Laser and Massage
2108 54 Avenue SW
1.5km
Doctors and Dentists
Lakeview Family Doctors
6449 Crowchild Trail SW
763m
Dr. George D. Hamilton
765m
Chew Chew Pediatric Dentistry
801m
Pharmacies
Calgary Drug Mart
13-10 Richard Way SW, Calgary
786m
Shoppers Drug Mart
6449 Crowchild Trail SW
791m
The Medicine Shoppe
2439 54 Avenue SW
1.0km
Supermarkets
Lakeview IGA
803m
Safeway
2.5km
Safeway
2425 34 Avenue SW
2.7km
Fire Stations
Fire Station 20 (Lincoln Park)
2800 Peacekeepers Way SW, Calgary
727m
Fire Station 5 (South Calgary)
3129 14 Street SW, Calgary
3.8km
Windsor Park Emergency Repsonse Station (Fire Station 11)
5506 4 Street SW, Calgary
4.1km
Police Stations
Chinook Centre Community Station
4.0km
Police District 2 - Rosscarrock
4506 17 Avenue SW
4.6km