Calgary SE Latest data

LEGACY

Community intelligence report · New search

Nearby Wolf Willow 1.5km Walden 2.3km Cranston 2.9km Chaparral 3.3km Belmont 3.7km Pine Creek 4.3km

Safety & Crime

Calgary Police Service

→ Crime stable
Total incidents
75
2024
↑ 50% above city median
City median: 50
Violent crime
22
29% of total
↑ 83% above city median
City median: 12
Property crime
53
71% of total
↑ 51% above city median
City median: 35

Year by year

2024
75

2 nearby
All Saints School
Catholic (CSSD) · Senior High · Legacy
1.5km
away
Joane Cardinal-Schubert High School
Public (CBE) · Senior High · Seton
4.9km
away
Source: Calgary Open Data — school locations · Distances from community centre · Community names sourced from OpenStreetMap

2026 assessments
2026 assessed values by property type
Detached / Semi-detached
2,822 properties
$732,500
Median assessed value
$759,847
Average assessed value
Townhouses
445 properties
$489,000
Median assessed value
$495,464
Average assessed value
Condos / Apartments
1,247 properties
$295,500
Median assessed value
$297,547
Average assessed value
Assessed value trend (all residential)
2021
$182,000
2022
↑ 83.7% $334,250
2023
↑ 27.7% $427,000
2024
↑ 0.7% $430,000
2025
↑ 22.1% $525,000
2026
↑ 2.9% $540,000
Source: City of Calgary Property Assessments - Assessed values are used for property tax purposes and reflect estimated market value. Not a substitute for a professional appraisal.

2 new in 90 days
Business types
Restaurants & Bars 22
Retail 8
Hair, Beauty & Wellness 7
Cafes & Takeaway 6
Massage & Wellness 4
Liquor Stores 3
Coffee Shops 2
Cannabis 2
Schools & Training 2
Gyms & Fitness 1
Grocery & Supermarkets 1
Source: City of Calgary · Active businesses within 2km

15 nearby
Hospitals and Clinics

Primary Care Network Wellness Centre
1800 194 Avenue SE, Calgary
2.7km
South Health Campus
4448 Front Street SE, Calgary
4.6km
South Calgary Health Centre
6.2km
Bright Horizon Therapies
10201 Southport Road SW, Calgary
12.7km
Rockyview General Hospital EMERGENCY ENTRANCE
16.0km
Doctors and Dentists
Anchor Health Medical Clinic
1.5km
Legacy Dental Care
1.5km
Township Dental Wellness
80 Longview Common SE, Calgary
2.1km
Pharmacies
Legacy Pharmacy
1.5km
Remedy'sRx
2.5km
Shoppers Drug Mart
151 Walden Gate SE
3.0km
Supermarkets
Sobeys
1.6km
Save-On-Foods
155 Walden Gate SE, Calgary
3.0km
Fire Stations
Walden Fire Station No. 43
969 Walden Drive SE, Calgary
2.0km
Fire Station 41 (Seton)
3790 Seton Drive SE
4.2km

Fair
4 bus stops within 500m
Nearest LRT Station
Shawnessy LRT Station 7.4km