Calgary SE Latest data

MAPLE RIDGE

Community intelligence report · New search

Nearby Willow Park 1.5km Diamond Cove 1.5km Bonavista Downs 1.6km Douglasdale/glen 1.9km Acadia 2.1km Riverbend 2.3km

Safety & Crime

Calgary Police Service

→ Crime stable
Total incidents
20
2024
↓ 60% below city avg
City median: 50
Violent crime
9
45% of total
↓ 25% below city avg
City median: 12
Property crime
11
55% of total
↓ 69% below city avg
City median: 35

Year by year

2024
20

10 nearby
Maple Ridge School
Public (CBE) · Elementary · Maple Ridge
696m
away
R. T. Alderman School
Public (CBE) · Elementary / Junior High · Maple Ridge
798m
away
École Notre-Dame-de-la-Paix
Independent · Elementary · Willow Park
964m
away
Southeast Elementary Campus
Independent · Elementary · Acadia
1.3km
away
St. Cecilia (Bilingual) Elementary School
Catholic (CSSD) · Elementary · Acadia
1.4km
away
Lake Bonavista School
Public (CBE) · Elementary · Lake Bonavista
1.5km
away
St. Boniface Elementary School
Catholic (CSSD) · Elementary · Lake Bonavista
1.7km
away
Acadia School
Public (CBE) · Elementary · Acadia
1.8km
away
St. William School
Catholic (CSSD) · Elementary · Willow Park
1.8km
away
Willow Park School
Public (CBE) · Elementary / Junior High · Willow Park
1.8km
away
Source: Calgary Open Data — school locations · Distances from community centre · Community names sourced from OpenStreetMap

2026 assessments
2026 assessed values by property type
Detached / Semi-detached
807 properties
$746,500
Median assessed value
$786,032
Average assessed value
Assessed value trend (all residential)
2021
$478,000
2022
↑ 10.6% $528,500
2023
↑ 14.7% $606,000
2024
↑ 6.7% $646,750
2025
↑ 13.7% $735,500
2026
↑ 1.5% $746,500
Source: City of Calgary Property Assessments - Assessed values are used for property tax purposes and reflect estimated market value. Not a substitute for a professional appraisal.

1 new in 90 days
Business types
Cafes & Takeaway 20
Hair, Beauty & Wellness 17
Retail 16
Restaurants & Bars 13
Grocery & Supermarkets 6
Massage & Wellness 4
Coffee Shops 3
Auto Repair 2
Fabric Cleaning 2
Pharmacies 1
Source: City of Calgary · Active businesses within 2km

18 nearby
Hospitals and Clinics

Carewell Medical Clinic & Pharmacy
1.2km
Medilink
1.9km
AST Active Sport Therapy
2.5km
Douglas Square Medical Clinic
2.5km
The Natural Flow To Health
2.5km
Doctors and Dentists
Willowside Dental
1.2km
Spark Child & Youth Psychology
1.2km
Bonavista Medical Clinic
739 Lake Bonavista Drive SE, Calgary
1.9km
Pharmacies
Medilink Pharmacy
1.9km
Shoppers Drug Mart
1.9km
Shoppers Drug Mart
2.3km
Supermarkets
Spinelli Italian Centre Shop
1.9km
Safeway
1.9km
Calgary Co-op Quarry Park Food Centre
410 163 Quarry Park Boulevard SE, Calgary
2.0km
Fire Stations
Fire Station 14 (Haysboro)
9840 Horton Road SW, Calgary
2.9km
Fire Station 19 (Parkland)
13807 Parkland Boulevard SE, Calgary
3.2km
Fire Station 9 (Ogden)
2515 78 Avenue SE, Calgary
3.7km
Police Stations
Calgary Police District 6 - Fairview
8325 Bonaventure Drive SE
3.4km