Calgary NE Latest data

MARLBOROUGH PARK

Community intelligence report · New search

Nearby Abbeydale 1.3km Penbrooke Meadows 1.5km Pineridge 1.6km Marlborough 1.6km Forest Heights 1.9km Applewood Park 2.1km

Safety & Crime

Calgary Police Service

→ Crime stable
Total incidents
150
2024
↑ 200% above city median
City median: 50
Violent crime
50
33% of total
↑ 317% above city median
City median: 12
Property crime
100
67% of total
↑ 186% above city median
City median: 35

Year by year

2024
150

10 nearby
Roland Michener School
Public (CBE) · Elementary · Marlborough Park
301m
away
St. Martha School
Catholic (CSSD) · Elementary / Junior High · Marlborough Park
357m
away
Dr. Gladys McKelvie Egbert School
Public (CBE) · Junior High · Marlborough Park
371m
away
Cappy Smart School
Public (CBE) · Elementary · Marlborough Park
460m
away
Pineridge School
Public (CBE) · Elementary · Pineridge
1.2km
away
Abbeydale School
Public (CBE) · Elementary · Abbeydale
1.2km
away
Chris Akkerman School
Public (CBE) · Elementary · Marlborough
1.2km
away
James Short Memorial School
Public (CBE) · Elementary · Penbrooke Meadows
1.3km
away
St. Kateri Tekakwitha School
Catholic (CSSD) · Elementary · Abbeydale
1.4km
away
St. Patrick School
Catholic (CSSD) · Elementary · Pineridge
1.4km
away
Source: Calgary Open Data — school locations · Distances from community centre · Community names sourced from OpenStreetMap

2026 assessments
2026 assessed values by property type
Detached / Semi-detached
2,130 properties
$526,000
Median assessed value
$525,987
Average assessed value
Townhouses
630 properties
$314,000
Median assessed value
$314,785
Average assessed value
Condos / Apartments
58 properties
$210,500
Median assessed value
$211,534
Average assessed value
Assessed value trend (all residential)
2021
$309,500
2022
↑ 13.1% $350,000
2023
↑ 12.7% $394,500
2024
↑ 11% $438,000
2025
↑ 15.9% $507,750
2026
↑ 0.7% $511,500
Source: City of Calgary Property Assessments - Assessed values are used for property tax purposes and reflect estimated market value. Not a substitute for a professional appraisal.

4 new in 90 days
Business types
Cafes & Takeaway 45
Restaurants & Bars 31
Hair, Beauty & Wellness 25
Retail 17
Liquor Stores 8
Massage & Wellness 7
Cannabis 4
Fabric Cleaning 3
Grocery & Supermarkets 3
Gyms & Fitness 3
Coffee Shops 3
Pharmacies 2
Source: City of Calgary · Active businesses within 2km

18 nearby
Hospitals and Clinics

FAST MD
5268 Marlborough Drive NE
858m
Medi-Care Clinic
171 52 Street SE
1.0km
East Calgary Health Centre
4715 8 Avenue SE
2.2km
Calgary Laboratory Services Patient Service Centre
#455 433 Marlborough Way NE, Calgary
2.2km
Vista Medical
2.4km
Doctors and Dentists
MarPark Dental Care
1440 52 Street NE
777m
Eastport Dental Centre
200 52 Street NE
797m
Pineridge Doctors Office
1.3km
Pharmacies
Rexall
760m
Shoppers Drug Mart
795m
Remedy'sRx
978m
Supermarkets
Bulk Barn
801m
Nhan Nghia Market
200 52 Street NE
804m
Anatolia Turkish Foods
1440 52 Street NE
809m
Fire Stations
Fire Station 12 (Forest Heights)
123 44 Street SE, Calgary
1.9km
Fire Station 45 (Haskayne)
250 EAST HILLS SQ SE, Calgary
3.3km
Fire Station 22 (Temple)
7199 Temple Drive NE, Calgary
3.7km
Police Stations
Calgary Police Service - Westwinds HQ
5111 47 Street NE
4.7km