Calgary NE Latest data

MARTINDALE

Community intelligence report · New search

Nearby Castleridge 1.4km Saddle Ridge 1.7km Taradale 1.7km Falconridge 1.8km Coral Springs 2.7km Homestead 3km

Safety & Crime

Calgary Police Service

→ Crime stable
Total incidents
171
2024
↑ 242% above city median
City median: 50
Violent crime
71
42% of total
↑ 492% above city median
City median: 12
Property crime
100
58% of total
↑ 186% above city median
City median: 35

Year by year

2024
171

10 nearby
École La Mosaïque
Independent · Elementary · Martindale
464m
away
Manmeet Singh Bhullar School
Public (CBE) · Elementary · Martindale
605m
away
Crossing Park School
Public (CBE) · Elementary / Junior High · Martindale
607m
away
CLS Alternative Site
Public (CBE) · Other · Martindale
805m
away
Nelson Mandela High School
Public (CBE) · Senior High · Martindale
805m
away
Calgary International Academy ECS
Independent · Other · Saddle Ridge
970m
away
St. John Paul II School
Catholic (CSSD) · Elementary · Castleridge
1.1km
away
Green Dome Islamic School
Independent · Elementary · Saddle Ridge
1.2km
away
Gobind Sarvar School Guru Nanak Gate Campus
Independent · K-12 · Saddle Ridge
1.4km
away
Peter Lougheed School
Public (CBE) · Elementary / Junior High · Saddle Ridge
1.4km
away
Source: Calgary Open Data — school locations · Distances from community centre · Community names sourced from OpenStreetMap

2026 assessments
2026 assessed values by property type
Detached / Semi-detached
3,611 properties
$539,500
Median assessed value
$559,500
Average assessed value
Townhouses
264 properties
$385,000
Median assessed value
$380,347
Average assessed value
Assessed value trend (all residential)
2021
$314,000
2022
↑ 11.8% $351,000
2023
↑ 14.5% $402,000
2024
↑ 12.9% $454,000
2025
↑ 16.6% $529,500
2026
↑ 0.7% $533,000
Source: City of Calgary Property Assessments - Assessed values are used for property tax purposes and reflect estimated market value. Not a substitute for a professional appraisal.

12 new in 90 days
Business types
Cafes & Takeaway 66
Restaurants & Bars 46
Retail 20
Auto Repair 19
Hair, Beauty & Wellness 19
Massage & Wellness 10
Schools & Training 9
Grocery & Supermarkets 7
Salvage Yard/auto Wrecker 6
School (driver Education) 5
Liquor Stores 4
Food & Specialty 4
Coffee Shops 4
Cleaning Service (commercial & Residential) 4
Pharmacies 3
Cannabis 2
Photographer 2
Gyms & Fitness 1
Source: City of Calgary · Active businesses within 2km

19 nearby
Hospitals and Clinics

Clinic
582m
Medical
1.0km
Medical
1.1km
Saddleridge Walk-in Clinic
1.3km
Vineyard Medical Clinic
1.3km
Doctors and Dentists
Martindale Smiles
579m
Saddletowne Dental
1.0km
Savannah Psychology
1.8km
Pharmacies
Martindale Pharmacy
585m
Shoppers Drug Mart
1.3km
Martindale Pharmacy
7171 80 Avenue NE
2.1km
Supermarkets
Fruiticana
1.0km
Chalo! FreshCo
850 Saddletowne Circle NE
1.1km
Sanja Punjab
1.2km
Fire Stations
Fire Station 32 (Saddle Ridge)
800 Saddletowne Circle NE
1.2km
Fire Station 22 (Temple)
7199 Temple Drive NE, Calgary
2.9km
Calgary International Airport Emergency Response Services
2021 78 Avenue NE
3.9km
Police Stations
Calgary Police Service District 5 Office
1.2km
Calgary Police Service - Westwinds HQ
5111 47 Street NE