Calgary SE Latest data

MCKENZIE LAKE

Community intelligence report · New search

Nearby Mckenzie Towne 1.9km Deer Run 1.9km Deer Ridge 2.6km New Brighton 3.1km Parkland 3.2km Auburn Bay 3.2km

Safety & Crime

Calgary Police Service

→ Crime stable
Total incidents
71
2024
↑ 42% above city median
City median: 50
Violent crime
9
13% of total
↓ 25% below city avg
City median: 12
Property crime
62
87% of total
↑ 77% above city median
City median: 35

Year by year

2024
71

6 nearby
St. John Henry Newman School
Catholic (CSSD) · Elementary / Junior High · Mckenzie Lake
837m
away
McKenzie Lake School
Public (CBE) · Elementary · Mckenzie Lake
986m
away
Mountain Park School
Public (CBE) · Elementary / Junior High · Mckenzie Lake
1.1km
away
McKenzie Highlands School
Public (CBE) · Elementary / Junior High · Mckenzie Towne
1.3km
away
Deer Run School
Public (CBE) · Elementary · Deer Run
1.7km
away
Centennial High School
Public (CBE) · Senior High · Sundance
4.7km
away
Source: Calgary Open Data — school locations · Distances from community centre · Community names sourced from OpenStreetMap

2026 assessments
2026 assessed values by property type
Detached / Semi-detached
4,244 properties
$756,500
Median assessed value
$801,294
Average assessed value
Townhouses
338 properties
$431,500
Median assessed value
$482,093
Average assessed value
Assessed value trend (all residential)
2021
$455,500
2022
↑ 8.3% $493,500
2023
↑ 14.2% $563,500
2024
↑ 8.5% $611,500
2025
↑ 16.2% $710,500
2026
↑ 3% $732,000
Source: City of Calgary Property Assessments - Assessed values are used for property tax purposes and reflect estimated market value. Not a substitute for a professional appraisal.

4 new in 90 days
Business types
Restaurants & Bars 17
Cafes & Takeaway 15
Hair, Beauty & Wellness 11
Retail 7
Massage & Wellness 3
Liquor Stores 2
Cannabis 2
Pharmacies 1
Source: City of Calgary · Active businesses within 2km

17 nearby
Hospitals and Clinics

Medicentres
2.0km
ENTplus
2.0km
South Trail Chiropratic
2.0km
Dream Sleep Respitory
2.1km
MCI The Doctor's Office
2.3km
Doctors and Dentists
McKenzie Towne Family Dental
85 High Street SE, Calgary
1.9km
myORTHODONTIST
11 McKenzie Towne Avenue SE, Calgary
1.9km
Douglasdale Family Chiropractic
2.0km
Pharmacies
I.D.A.
16630 McKenzie Lake Boulevard SE
1.3km
Rexall
70 High Street SE, Calgary
1.9km
South Trail Pharmacy
2.0km
Supermarkets
Sobeys
2.0km
Bulk Barn
2.4km
Safeway
2.4km
Fire Stations
Fire Station 30 (McKenzie Towne)
6 McKenzie Towne Gate SE, Calgary
1.8km
Fire Station 19 (Parkland)
13807 Parkland Boulevard SE, Calgary
3.9km
Douglas Glen Fire Station 39
4199 114 Avenue SE
3.9km

Good
7 bus stops within 500m
Nearest LRT Station
Shawnessy LRT Station 5.7km
Nearest Bus Stops
WB McKenzie Lake BV @ Mount McKenzie WY SE 232m
WB Mountain Park DR @ 100 Mount Victoria PL SE 326m