Calgary SE Latest data

MCKENZIE TOWNE

Community intelligence report · New search

Nearby New Brighton 1.3km Mckenzie Lake 1.9km Copperfield 2.2km Auburn Bay 2.7km Deer Run 3.5km Mahogany 3.5km

Safety & Crime

Calgary Police Service

→ Crime stable
Total incidents
117
2024
↑ 134% above city median
City median: 50
Violent crime
43
37% of total
↑ 258% above city median
City median: 12
Property crime
74
63% of total
↑ 111% above city median
City median: 35

Year by year

2024
117

9 nearby
St. Albert the Great
Catholic (CSSD) · Elementary / Junior High · Mckenzie Towne
494m
away
New Brighton School
Public (CBE) · Elementary · New Brighton
595m
away
McKenzie Highlands School
Public (CBE) · Elementary / Junior High · Mckenzie Towne
918m
away
Dr. Martha Cohen School
Public (CBE) · Elementary / Junior High · New Brighton
1.2km
away
McKenzie Towne School
Public (CBE) · Elementary · Mckenzie Towne
1.2km
away
Mountain Park School
Public (CBE) · Elementary / Junior High · Mckenzie Lake
1.6km
away
St. Marguerite School
Catholic (CSSD) · Elementary · New Brighton
1.8km
away
St. Isabella School
Catholic (CSSD) · Elementary / Junior High · Copperfield
1.9km
away
Joane Cardinal-Schubert High School
Public (CBE) · Senior High · Seton
4.5km
away
Source: Calgary Open Data — school locations · Distances from community centre · Community names sourced from OpenStreetMap

2026 assessments
2026 assessed values by property type
Detached / Semi-detached
4,299 properties
$614,500
Median assessed value
$635,708
Average assessed value
Townhouses
1,357 properties
$425,000
Median assessed value
$423,631
Average assessed value
Condos / Apartments
1,498 properties
$288,000
Median assessed value
$298,395
Average assessed value
Assessed value trend (all residential)
2021
$292,500
2022
↑ 8.9% $318,500
2023
↑ 13.8% $362,500
2024
↑ 11.2% $403,250
2025
↑ 17.7% $474,500
2026
↑ 0.1% $475,000
Source: City of Calgary Property Assessments - Assessed values are used for property tax purposes and reflect estimated market value. Not a substitute for a professional appraisal.

6 new in 90 days
Business types
Restaurants & Bars 48
Retail 39
Cafes & Takeaway 33
Hair, Beauty & Wellness 26
Auto Repair 7
Grocery & Supermarkets 6
Massage & Wellness 4
Coffee Shops 4
Liquor Stores 3
Pharmacies 3
Kennel Service/pet Dealer 2
Schools & Training 2
Cannabis 2
Source: City of Calgary · Active businesses within 2km

17 nearby
Hospitals and Clinics

Medicentres
1.5km
South Trail Chiropratic
1.6km
Dream Sleep Respitory
1.6km
ENTplus
1.6km
MCI The Doctor's Office
1.6km
Doctors and Dentists
myORTHODONTIST
11 McKenzie Towne Avenue SE, Calgary
75m
High Street Dental
50 High Street SE, Calgary
237m
Douglasdale Family Chiropractic
2.3km
Pharmacies
Rexall
70 High Street SE, Calgary
275m
Shoppers Drug Mart
620 McKenzie Towne Drive SE, Calgary
759m
Pharmasave
15566 McIvor Boulevard SE, Calgary
943m
Supermarkets
Sobeys
108m
Bulk Barn
1.5km
Safeway
1.5km
Fire Stations
Fire Station 30 (McKenzie Towne)
6 McKenzie Towne Gate SE, Calgary
141m
Douglas Glen Fire Station 39
4199 114 Avenue SE
3.7km
Fire Station 41 (Seton)
3790 Seton Drive SE
4.4km

Good
24 bus stops within 500m
Nearest LRT Station