Calgary NW Latest data

NOLAN HILL

Community intelligence report · New search

Nearby Sage Hill 1.6km Glacier Ridge 1.7km Sherwood 1.8km Symons Valley Ranch 2.1km Kincora 2.7km Ambleridge 2.9km

Safety & Crime

Calgary Police Service

→ Crime stable
Total incidents
41
2024
↓ 18% below city avg
City median: 50
Violent crime
5
12% of total
↓ 58% below city avg
City median: 12
Property crime
36
88% of total
≈ Near city median
City median: 35

Year by year

2024
41

8 nearby
Bearspaw Christian School & College
Independent · K-12
2.2km
away
BCS@Home Blended-Learning South Campus
Independent · Other
2.2km
away
BCS@Home Blended-Learning North Campus
Independent · Other
2.2km
away
BCS@Home
Independent · K-12
2.2km
away
West View School
Public (CBE) · K-12
3.3km
away
Yufeng Chinese School
Independent · K-12 · Citadel
3.5km
away
Renert School
Independent · K-12 · Royal Vista
3.8km
away
Al-Amal Online Academy
Independent · Junior / Senior High · Royal Vista
4.1km
away
Source: Calgary Open Data — school locations · Distances from community centre · Community names sourced from OpenStreetMap

2026 assessments
2026 assessed values by property type
Detached / Semi-detached
1,841 properties
$804,500
Median assessed value
$811,548
Average assessed value
Townhouses
707 properties
$494,000
Median assessed value
$494,477
Average assessed value
Condos / Apartments
1 properties
$67,000,000
Median assessed value
$67,000,000
Average assessed value
Assessed value trend (all residential)
2021
$389,000
2022
↑ 37.3% $534,000
2023
↑ 20.2% $642,000
2024
↑ 7.9% $693,000
2025
↑ 8.1% $749,000
2026
↑ 0.9% $756,000
Source: City of Calgary Property Assessments - Assessed values are used for property tax purposes and reflect estimated market value. Not a substitute for a professional appraisal.

11 new in 90 days
Business types
Restaurants & Bars 42
Cafes & Takeaway 34
Retail 30
Hair, Beauty & Wellness 28
Schools & Training 10
Massage & Wellness 8
Liquor Stores 6
Coffee Shops 6
Cannabis 4
Gyms & Fitness 4
Auto Repair 4
Pharmacies 3
Entertainment Establishment 2
Food & Specialty 2
Grocery & Supermarkets 1
Source: City of Calgary · Active businesses within 2km

16 nearby
Hospitals and Clinics

Canada Diagnostic Centres
32, 12192 Symons Valley Road NW, Calgary
3.0km
Mayfair Diagnostics
400 Crowfoot Crescent NW, Calgary
5.7km
Alberta Children's Hospital
28 Oki Drive NW
11.3km
Harvest Medicine Calgary & Alberta
1824 Crowchild Trail NW, Calgary
12.3km
Foothills Medical Centre
1403 29 Street NW
12.4km
Doctors and Dentists
Nolan RidgeCourt Medical Centre
105-150 Nolanridge Court NW, Calgary
539m
Sage Hill Dental
49 Sage Hill Passage NW, Calgary
1.3km
The Doctor's Office
2.0km
Pharmacies
Sobeys Pharmacy Nolan Hill
8 Nolan Hill Boulevard NW
537m
Shoppers Drug Mart
696m
Shoppers Drug Mart
11700 Sarcee Trail NW
2.0km
Supermarkets
Sobeys
8 Nolan Hill Boulevard NW
538m
Calgary Co-op Sage Hill Food Centre
235 Sage Valley Common NW, Calgary
775m
大統華 T&T Supermarket
10 Sage Hill Plaza NW, Calgary
1.1km
Fire Stations