Calgary NW Latest data

NORTH HAVEN

Community intelligence report · New search

Nearby North Haven Upper 0.7km Highwood 0.8km Cambrian Heights 1.4km Thorncliffe 1.5km Queens Park Village 1.5km Collingwood 1.7km

Safety & Crime

Calgary Police Service

→ Crime stable
Total incidents
11
2024
↓ 78% below city avg
City median: 50
Violent crime
4
36% of total
↓ 67% below city avg
City median: 12
Property crime
7
64% of total
↓ 80% below city avg
City median: 35

Year by year

2024
11

10 nearby
North Haven School
Public (CBE) · Elementary · North Haven
108m
away
Colonel Irvine School
Public (CBE) · Elementary / Junior High · Highwood
742m
away
Northwest Elementary Campus
Independent · Elementary · Highwood
810m
away
Highwood School
Public (CBE) · Elementary · Highwood
955m
away
Colonel Sanders School
Public (CBE) · Elementary · Thorncliffe
971m
away
Cambrian Heights School
Public (CBE) · Elementary · Cambrian Heights
1.3km
away
Corpus Christi School
Catholic (CSSD) · Elementary · Thorncliffe
1.5km
away
Thorncliffe School
Public (CBE) · Elementary · Thorncliffe
1.6km
away
Collingwood School
Public (CBE) · Elementary · Collingwood
1.6km
away
CLS James Fowler Writing Centre
Public (CBE) · Other · Highland Park
1.7km
away
Source: Calgary Open Data — school locations · Distances from community centre · Community names sourced from OpenStreetMap

2026 assessments
2026 assessed values by property type
Detached / Semi-detached
737 properties
$666,500
Median assessed value
$675,487
Average assessed value
Townhouses
34 properties
$581,000
Median assessed value
$1,152,074
Average assessed value
Condos / Apartments
20 properties
$494,750
Median assessed value
$563,725
Average assessed value
Assessed value trend (all residential)
2021
$431,000
2022
↑ 4.5% $450,500
2023
↑ 14% $513,500
2024
↑ 8.6% $557,500
2025
↑ 17% $652,500
2026
↑ 1% $658,750
Source: City of Calgary Property Assessments - Assessed values are used for property tax purposes and reflect estimated market value. Not a substitute for a professional appraisal.

7 new in 90 days
Business types
Cafes & Takeaway 31
Hair, Beauty & Wellness 28
Restaurants & Bars 24
Retail 18
Massage & Wellness 9
Liquor Stores 4
Schools & Training 4
Coffee Shops 3
Charitable Organization 3
Auto Repair 3
Grocery & Supermarkets 2
Source: City of Calgary · Active businesses within 2km

20 nearby
Hospitals and Clinics

Northmount Medical Centre
771 Northmount Drive NW
1.7km
Simon's Valley Family Clinic
2.1km
Clinic
2.1km
Satori Health Centre Greenview
4804 Edmonton Trail NE, Calgary
2.5km
H2 Medical Centre
2.5km
Doctors and Dentists
Thorncliffe Family Clinic
5440 4 Street NW, Calgary
1.2km
Thorncliffe Medical Centre
1.3km
Northmount Denture Clinic
936 Northmount Drive NW, Calgary
1.6km
Pharmacies
The Medicine Shoppe
5440 4 Street NW, Calgary
1.2km
Shoppers Drug Mart
1.3km
Cambrian Pharmacy
728 Northmount Drive NW
1.7km
Supermarkets
Safeway
1.2km
Salsita
777 Northmount Drive NW
1.7km
The Top Dog Store
5010 4 Street NE, Calgary
2.5km
Fire Stations
Fire Station 18 (Huntington Hills)
415 68 Avenue NW, Calgary
2.5km
Fire Station 10 (Briar Hill)
1909 16 Avenue NW
3.6km
Fire Station 17 (Varsity)
3740 32 Avenue NW, Calgary
4.0km
Police Stations
Calgary Police Service District 3 Office
4303 14 Street NW