Calgary NW Latest data

NORTH HAVEN UPPER

Community intelligence report · New search

Nearby North Haven 0.7km Highwood 1.3km Thorncliffe 1.3km Cambrian Heights 2.1km Huntington Hills 2.1km Queens Park Village 2.1km

Safety & Crime

Calgary Police Service

→ Crime stable
Total incidents
5
2024
↓ 90% below city avg
City median: 50
Violent crime
1
20% of total
↓ 92% below city avg
City median: 12
Property crime
4
80% of total
↓ 89% below city avg
City median: 35

Year by year

2024
5

10 nearby
North Haven School
Public (CBE) · Elementary · North Haven
635m
away
Colonel Sanders School
Public (CBE) · Elementary · Thorncliffe
937m
away
Huntington Hills School
Public (CBE) · Elementary · Huntington Hills
1.2km
away
Northwest Elementary Campus
Independent · Elementary · Highwood
1.3km
away
Colonel Irvine School
Public (CBE) · Elementary / Junior High · Highwood
1.3km
away
Corpus Christi School
Catholic (CSSD) · Elementary · Thorncliffe
1.3km
away
Thorncliffe School
Public (CBE) · Elementary · Thorncliffe
1.4km
away
Highwood School
Public (CBE) · Elementary · Highwood
1.4km
away
Sir John A. Macdonald School
Public (CBE) · Junior High · Huntington Hills
1.5km
away
John G. Diefenbaker High School
Public (CBE) · Senior High · Huntington Hills
1.6km
away
Source: Calgary Open Data — school locations · Distances from community centre · Community names sourced from OpenStreetMap

2026 assessments
2026 assessed values by property type
Detached / Semi-detached
245 properties
$699,000
Median assessed value
$717,357
Average assessed value
Assessed value trend (all residential)
2021
$459,000
2022
↑ 3.2% $473,500
2023
↑ 14.1% $540,500
2024
↑ 9.6% $592,500
2025
↑ 16% $687,500
2026
↑ 1.7% $699,000
Source: City of Calgary Property Assessments - Assessed values are used for property tax purposes and reflect estimated market value. Not a substitute for a professional appraisal.

5 new in 90 days
Business types
Cafes & Takeaway 26
Restaurants & Bars 21
Hair, Beauty & Wellness 20
Retail 9
Massage & Wellness 6
Schools & Training 4
Grocery & Supermarkets 4
Charitable Organization 3
Coffee Shops 3
Liquor Stores 2
Source: City of Calgary · Active businesses within 2km

20 nearby
Hospitals and Clinics

Simon's Valley Family Clinic
1.7km
Clinic
1.7km
H2 Medical Centre
1.9km
Northmount Medical Centre
771 Northmount Drive NW
2.4km
Satori Health Centre Greenview
4804 Edmonton Trail NE, Calgary
2.6km
Doctors and Dentists
Thorncliffe Medical Centre
1.2km
Thorncliffe Family Clinic
5440 4 Street NW, Calgary
1.2km
Northmount Denture Clinic
936 Northmount Drive NW, Calgary
2.2km
Pharmacies
Shoppers Drug Mart
1.2km
The Medicine Shoppe
5440 4 Street NW, Calgary
1.2km
PharmaChoice
120 40 Avenue NW
2.3km
Supermarkets
Safeway
1.0km
Real Canadian Superstore
7020 4 Street NW, Calgary
1.9km
Reddi Mart
6564 4 Street NE, Calgary
2.4km
Fire Stations
Fire Station 18 (Huntington Hills)
415 68 Avenue NW, Calgary
1.9km
Fire Station 10 (Briar Hill)
1909 16 Avenue NW
4.3km
Fire Station 17 (Varsity)
3740 32 Avenue NW, Calgary
4.4km
Police Stations
Calgary Police Service District 3 Office
4303 14 Street NW
1.4km