Calgary SW Latest data

OAKRIDGE

Community intelligence report · New search

Nearby Bayview 1.2km Palliser 1.3km Cedarbrae 1.3km Pump Hill 2km Braeside 2.2km Eagle Ridge 2.7km

Safety & Crime

Calgary Police Service

→ Crime stable
Total incidents
42
2024
↓ 16% below city avg
City median: 50
Violent crime
10
24% of total
↓ 17% below city avg
City median: 12
Property crime
32
76% of total
≈ Near city median
City median: 35

Year by year

2024
42

10 nearby
Louis Riel School
Public (CBE) · Elementary / Junior High · Oakridge
375m
away
Nellie McClung School
Public (CBE) · Elementary · Palliser
1.2km
away
Cedarbrae School
Public (CBE) · Elementary · Cedarbrae
1.3km
away
St. Cyril School
Catholic (CSSD) · Elementary / Junior High · Cedarbrae
1.6km
away
John Ware School
Public (CBE) · Junior High · Pump Hill
1.8km
away
St. Benedict School
Catholic (CSSD) · Elementary · Pump Hill
1.9km
away
William Roper Hull School
Public (CBE) · K-12 · Woodlands
2.6km
away
STEM Innovation Academy Middle School
Independent · Junior High · Haysboro
2.9km
away
Our Lady of the Rockies High School
Catholic (CSSD) · Senior High · Haysboro
3.6km
away
Henry Wise Wood High School
Public (CBE) · Senior High · Kelvin Grove
3.7km
away
Source: Calgary Open Data — school locations · Distances from community centre · Community names sourced from OpenStreetMap

2026 assessments
2026 assessed values by property type
Detached / Semi-detached
1,715 properties
$855,000
Median assessed value
$871,355
Average assessed value
Townhouses
507 properties
$306,000
Median assessed value
$364,071
Average assessed value
Condos / Apartments
35 properties
$380,000
Median assessed value
$384,557
Average assessed value
Assessed value trend (all residential)
2021
$462,000
2022
↑ 9.2% $504,500
2023
↑ 17.7% $594,000
2024
↑ 9.6% $651,250
2025
↑ 16.5% $758,500
2026
↑ 3.9% $788,000
Source: City of Calgary Property Assessments - Assessed values are used for property tax purposes and reflect estimated market value. Not a substitute for a professional appraisal.

7 new in 90 days
Business types
Cafes & Takeaway 16
Restaurants & Bars 14
Hair, Beauty & Wellness 9
Massage & Wellness 5
Retail 5
Grocery & Supermarkets 3
Gyms & Fitness 3
Auto Repair 2
Coffee Shops 2
Liquor Stores 2
Pharmacies 1
Source: City of Calgary · Active businesses within 2km

16 nearby
Hospitals and Clinics

Lakeview Medical Clinic
3109 Palliser Drive SW, Calgary
113m
Oak Bay Medical Centre
2515 90 Avenue SW, Calgary
718m
Clinic
1.1km
Braeside on 24th Medical Walk-in Clinic
11458 Braeside Drive SW, Calgary
2.0km
Dahms Chiropractic
1919 Southland Drive SW, Calgary
2.1km
Doctors and Dentists
Arid Mountain Clinic
Suite 143, 2515 90 Avenue SW, Calgary
694m
Oakridge Denture & Implant Centre
979m
Oakridge Crossing Dental
990m
Pharmacies
Zinoha
2515 90 Avenue SW, Calgary
729m
Cedarbrae Pharmacy
11211 30 Street SW, Calgary
1.8km
Shoppers Drug Mart
2.0km
Supermarkets
Safeway
2.3km
Fire Stations
Fire Station 24 (Cedarbrae)
2607 106 Avenue SW, Calgary
1.5km
Fire Station 14 (Haysboro)
9840 Horton Road SW, Calgary
3.9km
Fire Station 20 (Lincoln Park)
2800 Peacekeepers Way SW, Calgary
4.1km
Police Stations
Calgary Police District 6 - Fairview
8325 Bonaventure Drive SE
4.4km