Calgary SW Latest data

PALLISER

Community intelligence report · New search

Nearby Pump Hill 0.8km Bayview 0.9km Braeside 1.3km Oakridge 1.3km Cedarbrae 1.6km Haysboro 2.1km

Safety & Crime

Calgary Police Service

→ Crime stable
Total incidents
26
2024
↓ 48% below city avg
City median: 50
Violent crime
12
46% of total
≈ Near city median
City median: 12
Property crime
14
54% of total
↓ 60% below city avg
City median: 35

Year by year

2024
26

10 nearby
Nellie McClung School
Public (CBE) · Elementary · Palliser
202m
away
John Ware School
Public (CBE) · Junior High · Pump Hill
590m
away
St. Benedict School
Catholic (CSSD) · Elementary · Pump Hill
707m
away
Braeside School
Public (CBE) · Elementary · Braeside
1.3km
away
Louis Riel School
Public (CBE) · Elementary / Junior High · Oakridge
1.4km
away
STEM Innovation Academy Middle School
Independent · Junior High · Haysboro
1.7km
away
St. Cyril School
Catholic (CSSD) · Elementary / Junior High · Cedarbrae
1.7km
away
Cedarbrae School
Public (CBE) · Elementary · Cedarbrae
1.7km
away
Eugene Coste School
Public (CBE) · Elementary · Haysboro
1.8km
away
Haysboro School
Public (CBE) · Elementary · Haysboro
1.9km
away
Source: Calgary Open Data — school locations · Distances from community centre · Community names sourced from OpenStreetMap

2026 assessments
2026 assessed values by property type
Detached / Semi-detached
479 properties
$829,500
Median assessed value
$840,719
Average assessed value
Townhouses
484 properties
$442,500
Median assessed value
$546,182
Average assessed value
Condos / Apartments
222 properties
$387,250
Median assessed value
$570,297
Average assessed value
Assessed value trend (all residential)
2021
$315,000
2022
↓ 3.8% $303,000
2023
↑ 8.7% $329,500
2024
↑ 15.3% $380,000
2025
↑ 29.3% $491,250
2026
↓ 6.4% $460,000
Source: City of Calgary Property Assessments - Assessed values are used for property tax purposes and reflect estimated market value. Not a substitute for a professional appraisal.

12 new in 90 days
Business types
Cafes & Takeaway 35
Restaurants & Bars 32
Retail 24
Hair, Beauty & Wellness 22
Massage & Wellness 10
Coffee Shops 6
Liquor Stores 5
Grocery & Supermarkets 5
Cannabis 3
Auto Repair 3
Gyms & Fitness 3
Pharmacies 1
Source: City of Calgary · Active businesses within 2km

19 nearby
Hospitals and Clinics

Clinic
621m
Oak Bay Medical Centre
2515 90 Avenue SW, Calgary
741m
Dahms Chiropractic
1919 Southland Drive SW, Calgary
878m
Running Injury Clinic
1.2km
Glenmore Maternity & Family Physicians
1.2km
Doctors and Dentists
Oakridge Medical
10003 24 Street SW, Calgary
615m
Arid Mountain Clinic
Suite 143, 2515 90 Avenue SW, Calgary
754m
Southland Dental Centre
845m
Pharmacies
Zinoha
2515 90 Avenue SW, Calgary
733m
Shoppers Drug Mart
819m
I.D.A.
1.2km
Supermarkets
Safeway
1.3km
No Frills
10233 Elbow Drive SW
2.0km
Dollarama
11625 Elbow Drive SW, Calgary
2.7km
Fire Stations
Fire Station 24 (Cedarbrae)
2607 106 Avenue SW, Calgary
1.2km
Fire Station 14 (Haysboro)
9840 Horton Road SW, Calgary
2.7km
Fire Station 20 (Lincoln Park)
2800 Peacekeepers Way SW, Calgary
4.5km
Police Stations
Calgary Police District 6 - Fairview
8325 Bonaventure Drive SE
3.3km
Chinook Centre Community Station