Calgary SE Latest data

PARKLAND

Community intelligence report · New search

Nearby Deer Ridge 0.9km Deer Run 1.6km Queensland 1.8km Midnapore 2km Bonavista Downs 2.2km Lake Bonavista 2.2km

Safety & Crime

Calgary Police Service

→ Crime stable
Total incidents
17
2024
↓ 66% below city avg
City median: 50
Violent crime
2
12% of total
↓ 83% below city avg
City median: 12
Property crime
15
88% of total
↓ 57% below city avg
City median: 35

Year by year

2024
17

10 nearby
Prince of Wales School
Public (CBE) · Elementary · Parkland
170m
away
St. Philip School
Catholic (CSSD) · Elementary · Parkland
662m
away
Don Bosco School
Catholic (CSSD) · Elementary / Junior High · Deer Ridge
1.3km
away
Wilma Hansen School
Public (CBE) · Elementary / Junior High · Queensland
1.3km
away
St. Bonaventure School
Catholic (CSSD) · Junior High · Lake Bonavista
1.4km
away
Andrew Sibbald School
Public (CBE) · Elementary · Lake Bonavista
1.4km
away
Deer Run School
Public (CBE) · Elementary · Deer Run
1.6km
away
St. Teresa of Calcutta School
Catholic (CSSD) · Elementary · Midnapore
1.8km
away
Haultain Memorial School
Public (CBE) · Elementary · Queensland
1.9km
away
Midnapore School
Public (CBE) · Elementary · Midnapore
1.9km
away
Source: Calgary Open Data — school locations · Distances from community centre · Community names sourced from OpenStreetMap

2026 assessments
2026 assessed values by property type
Detached / Semi-detached
1,354 properties
$835,000
Median assessed value
$900,121
Average assessed value
Townhouses
24 properties
$509,500
Median assessed value
$556,625
Average assessed value
Condos / Apartments
69 properties
$402,500
Median assessed value
$410,877
Average assessed value
Assessed value trend (all residential)
2021
$517,000
2022
↑ 17.1% $605,500
2023
↑ 7.3% $650,000
2024
↑ 7.6% $699,500
2025
↑ 15.6% $808,500
2026
↑ 1.1% $817,750
Source: City of Calgary Property Assessments - Assessed values are used for property tax purposes and reflect estimated market value. Not a substitute for a professional appraisal.

1 new in 90 days
Business types
Restaurants & Bars 22
Cafes & Takeaway 17
Hair, Beauty & Wellness 17
Retail 8
Liquor Stores 3
Cannabis 3
Grocery & Supermarkets 2
Massage & Wellness 2
Pharmacies 2
Coffee Shops 2
Source: City of Calgary · Active businesses within 2km

18 nearby
Hospitals and Clinics

Deer Valley Medical Clinic
637m
Clinic
881m
Sundance Chiro
2.3km
Fish Creek Chiropractic
2.4km
CBI Health Centre
2.4km
Doctors and Dentists
Deer Valley Dental Care
643m
Fish Creek Dental
2.4km
Bonavista Medical Clinic
739 Lake Bonavista Drive SE, Calgary
2.5km
Pharmacies
The Medicine Shoppe
564m
Shoppers Drug Mart
684m
Shoppers Drug Mart
2.4km
Supermarkets
Co-op
1221 Canyon Meadows Drive SE, Calgary
608m
No Frills
939m
Safeway
2.4km
Fire Stations
Fire Station 19 (Parkland)
13807 Parkland Boulevard SE, Calgary
813m
Fire Station 26 (Midnapore)
450 Midpark Way SE
2.7km
Douglas Glen Fire Station 39
4199 114 Avenue SE
4.9km
Police Stations
Calgary Police Service District 8 Office
450 Midpark Way SE
2.7km

Good
5 bus stops within 500m
Nearest LRT Station
Canyon Meadows LRT Station 2.9km
Nearest Bus Stops