Calgary SW Latest data

PINE CREEK

Community intelligence report · New search

Nearby Belmont 1.6km Yorkville 1.9km Walden 2.9km Silverado 3km Chaparral 4.3km Legacy 4.3km

Safety & Crime

Calgary Police Service

→ Crime stable
Total incidents
26
2024
↓ 48% below city avg
City median: 50
Violent crime
6
23% of total
↓ 50% below city avg
City median: 12
Property crime
20
77% of total
↓ 43% below city avg
City median: 35

Year by year

2024
26

2 nearby
All Saints School
Catholic (CSSD) · Senior High · Legacy
2.9km
away
Bishop O'Byrne High School
Catholic (CSSD) · Senior High · Shawnessy
4.7km
away
Source: Calgary Open Data — school locations · Distances from community centre · Community names sourced from OpenStreetMap

2026 assessments
2026 assessed values by property type
Detached / Semi-detached
1,542 properties
$717,000
Median assessed value
$719,221
Average assessed value
Townhouses
150 properties
$512,500
Median assessed value
$589,423
Average assessed value
Assessed value trend (all residential)
2021
$153,500
2022
↑ 130.9% $354,500
2023
↑ 35.8% $481,250
2024
↑ 8.7% $523,000
2025
↑ 17.9% $616,500
2026
↑ 10% $678,000
Source: City of Calgary Property Assessments - Assessed values are used for property tax purposes and reflect estimated market value. Not a substitute for a professional appraisal.

4 new in 90 days
Business types
Cafes & Takeaway 2
Hair, Beauty & Wellness 2
Pharmacies 1
Coffee Shops 1
Source: City of Calgary · Active businesses within 2km

13 nearby
Hospitals and Clinics

South Calgary Health Centre
5.2km
South Health Campus
4448 Front Street SE, Calgary
8.6km
Bright Horizon Therapies
10201 Southport Road SW, Calgary
12.0km
Rockyview General Hospital EMERGENCY ENTRANCE
14.9km
Rockyview General Hospital
15.1km
Doctors and Dentists
Township Dental Wellness
80 Longview Common SE, Calgary
2.7km
Anchor Health Medical Clinic
3.0km
Wolf Willow Orchid Dental
2121 194 Avenue SE, Calgary
4.6km
Pharmacies
Shoppers Drug Mart
19369 Sheriff King Street SW
2.5km
Supermarkets
Sobeys
19369 Sheriff King Street S
2.6km
Sobeys
2.9km
Save-On-Foods
155 Walden Gate SE, Calgary
2.9km
Fire Stations
Walden Fire Station No. 43
969 Walden Drive SE, Calgary
3.1km

Poor
0 bus stops within 500m
Nearest LRT Station
Shawnessy LRT Station 6.1km
Source: Calgary Transit Open Data

Stephanie Kusie
Federal MP
Calgary Midnapore · Conservative
[email protected] · 1 403 225-3480
Rebecca Schulz
Provincial MLA