Calgary SW Latest data

POINT MCKAY

Community intelligence report · New search

Nearby Parkdale 0.5km Wildwood 0.9km St. Andrews Heights 1.4km Spruce Cliff 1.4km University Heights 1.5km University District 1.6km

Safety & Crime

Calgary Police Service

→ Crime stable
Total incidents
4
2024
↓ 92% below city avg
City median: 50
Violent crime
0
0% of total
City median: 12
Property crime
4
100% of total
↓ 89% below city avg
City median: 35

Year by year

2024
4

10 nearby
Foothills Academy
Independent · K-12 · Parkdale
571m
away
Wildwood School
Public (CBE) · Elementary · Wildwood
977m
away
Adolescent Mental Health Services
Public (CBE) · K-12 · St. Andrews Heights
998m
away
Westmount Elementary School
Independent · Elementary · Parkdale
1.0km
away
FFCA High School Campus
Independent · Junior / Senior High · Montgomery
1.3km
away
Calgary Quest School
Independent · K-12 · Spruce Cliff
1.3km
away
Greek Community School
Independent · Senior High · Spruce Cliff
1.4km
away
University School
Public (CBE) · Elementary · University Heights
1.5km
away
Westmount Mid/High School
Independent · K-12 · University Heights
1.6km
away
Maria Montessori School
Independent · Elementary / Junior High · St. Andrews Heights
1.6km
away
Source: Calgary Open Data — school locations · Distances from community centre · Community names sourced from OpenStreetMap

2026 assessments
2026 assessed values by property type
Detached / Semi-detached
24 properties
$816,750
Median assessed value
$863,938
Average assessed value
Townhouses
510 properties
$613,500
Median assessed value
$623,682
Average assessed value
Condos / Apartments
314 properties
$360,250
Median assessed value
$356,253
Average assessed value
Assessed value trend (all residential)
2021
$376,000
2022
↑ 4.9% $394,500
2023
↑ 9.9% $433,500
2024
↑ 15.7% $501,500
2025
↑ 17.3% $588,500
2026
↓ 2.6% $573,000
Source: City of Calgary Property Assessments - Assessed values are used for property tax purposes and reflect estimated market value. Not a substitute for a professional appraisal.

14 new in 90 days
Business types
Hair, Beauty & Wellness 50
Restaurants & Bars 34
Cafes & Takeaway 30
Retail 28
Massage & Wellness 12
Coffee Shops 9
Liquor Stores 7
Auto Repair 7
Cannabis 4
Hotel/motel 3
Schools & Training 2
Grocery & Supermarkets 2
Food & Specialty 2
Gas Stations 2
Gyms & Fitness 1
Pharmacies 1
Source: City of Calgary · Active businesses within 2km

18 nearby
Hospitals and Clinics

Foothills Medical Centre
1403 29 Street NW
987m
Holistic Institute of Health and Fertility
4411 16 Avenue NW
1.3km
Foothills Medical Clinic
170-1620 29 Street NW, Calgary
1.5km
Calgary Laboratory Services Patient Service Centre
160 1620 29 Street NW, Calgary
1.5km
Maximum Potential Physiotherapy
1620 29 Street NW East Sidepath
1.6km
Doctors and Dentists
EFW Radiology
2000 Veteran's Place NW
635m
Westbrook Dental Centre
1200 37 Street SW
2.0km
Dental Choice
2.3km
Pharmacies
Good Habit Co.
56 Uxborough Place NW
1.5km
Montgomery Pharmacy and Genral Store
1.6km
Shoppers Drug Mart
3954 University Avenue NW
2.1km
Supermarkets
Safeway
1200 37 Street SW, Calgary
1.9km
Save-On-Foods
4135 University Avenue NW, Calgary
2.0km
Sunterra Market
2536 Kensington Road NW
2.0km
Fire Stations
Fire Station 8 (Rosscarrock)
1720 45 Street SW, Calgary