Calgary SE Latest data

QUEENSLAND

Community intelligence report · New search

Nearby Bonavista Downs 0.8km Diamond Cove 0.9km Deer Ridge 1.3km Douglasdale/glen 1.4km Deer Run 1.8km Parkland 1.8km

Safety & Crime

Calgary Police Service

→ Crime stable
Total incidents
38
2024
↓ 24% below city avg
City median: 50
Violent crime
13
34% of total
≈ Near city median
City median: 12
Property crime
25
66% of total
↓ 29% below city avg
City median: 35

Year by year

2024
38

10 nearby
Haultain Memorial School
Public (CBE) · Elementary · Queensland
117m
away
Wilma Hansen School
Public (CBE) · Elementary / Junior High · Queensland
750m
away
Don Bosco School
Catholic (CSSD) · Elementary / Junior High · Deer Ridge
868m
away
Andrew Sibbald School
Public (CBE) · Elementary · Lake Bonavista
1.3km
away
Lake Bonavista School
Public (CBE) · Elementary · Lake Bonavista
1.4km
away
St. Boniface Elementary School
Catholic (CSSD) · Elementary · Lake Bonavista
1.5km
away
St. Philip School
Catholic (CSSD) · Elementary · Parkland
1.6km
away
Prince of Wales School
Public (CBE) · Elementary · Parkland
1.7km
away
St. Bonaventure School
Catholic (CSSD) · Junior High · Lake Bonavista
1.9km
away
École Notre-Dame-de-la-Paix
Independent · Elementary · Willow Park
2.0km
away
Source: Calgary Open Data — school locations · Distances from community centre · Community names sourced from OpenStreetMap

2026 assessments
2026 assessed values by property type
Detached / Semi-detached
1,380 properties
$593,500
Median assessed value
$586,520
Average assessed value
Townhouses
316 properties
$362,000
Median assessed value
$417,011
Average assessed value
Condos / Apartments
60 properties
$338,500
Median assessed value
$330,425
Average assessed value
Assessed value trend (all residential)
2021
$333,500
2022
↑ 12% $373,500
2023
↑ 13.4% $423,500
2024
↑ 9.7% $464,500
2025
↑ 17.3% $545,000
2026
↑ 5.1% $573,000
Source: City of Calgary Property Assessments - Assessed values are used for property tax purposes and reflect estimated market value. Not a substitute for a professional appraisal.

1 new in 90 days
Business types
Restaurants & Bars 27
Cafes & Takeaway 25
Hair, Beauty & Wellness 23
Retail 19
Massage & Wellness 4
Liquor Stores 3
Grocery & Supermarkets 3
Pharmacies 3
Schools & Training 2
Cannabis 2
Coffee Shops 2
Source: City of Calgary · Active businesses within 2km

18 nearby
Hospitals and Clinics

Clinic
913m
Deer Valley Medical Clinic
1.1km
Douglasdale Medical
1.6km
Douglas Square Medical Clinic
2.1km
The Natural Flow To Health
2.4km
Doctors and Dentists
Deer Valley Dental Care
1.1km
Dentistry at the inn
1.9km
Bonavista Medical Clinic
739 Lake Bonavista Drive SE, Calgary
1.9km
Pharmacies
Shoppers Drug Mart
1.1km
The Medicine Shoppe
1.2km
Royal care Douglasdale Pharmacy
1.6km
Supermarkets
No Frills
842m
Co-op
1221 Canyon Meadows Drive SE, Calgary
1.2km
Safeway
1.8km
Fire Stations
Fire Station 19 (Parkland)
13807 Parkland Boulevard SE, Calgary
1.5km
Douglas Glen Fire Station 39
4199 114 Avenue SE
3.5km
Fire Station 26 (Midnapore)
450 Midpark Way SE
4.3km
Police Stations
Calgary Police Service District 8 Office
450 Midpark Way SE
4.4km

Good
12 bus stops within 500m