Calgary NW Latest data

RANCHLANDS

Community intelligence report · New search

Nearby Hawkwood 1.4km Silver Springs 1.5km Dalhousie 2.1km Arbour Lake 2.2km Scenic Acres 2.5km Edgemont 2.8km

Safety & Crime

Calgary Police Service

→ Crime stable
Total incidents
50
2024
≈ Near city median
City median: 50
Violent crime
15
30% of total
↑ 25% above city median
City median: 12
Property crime
35
70% of total
≈ Near city median
City median: 35

Year by year

2024
50

10 nearby
St. Rita School
Catholic (CSSD) · Elementary · Ranchlands
149m
away
Ranchlands School
Public (CBE) · Elementary · Ranchlands
310m
away
MAC Islamic School - Calgary Chapter
Independent · Elementary / Junior High · Ranchlands
546m
away
W. O. Mitchell School
Public (CBE) · Elementary · Silver Springs
964m
away
Hawkwood School
Public (CBE) · Elementary · Hawkwood
1.3km
away
West Dalhousie School
Public (CBE) · Elementary · Dalhousie
1.3km
away
St. Sylvester School
Catholic (CSSD) · Elementary · Silver Springs
1.3km
away
Robert Thirsk High School
Public (CBE) · Senior High · Arbour Lake
1.5km
away
Silver Springs School
Public (CBE) · Elementary · Silver Springs
1.6km
away
H. D. Cartwright School
Public (CBE) · Junior High · Dalhousie
1.7km
away
Source: Calgary Open Data — school locations · Distances from community centre · Community names sourced from OpenStreetMap

2026 assessments
2026 assessed values by property type
Detached / Semi-detached
1,737 properties
$614,500
Median assessed value
$630,087
Average assessed value
Townhouses
692 properties
$381,500
Median assessed value
$445,463
Average assessed value
Condos / Apartments
284 properties
$234,500
Median assessed value
$247,026
Average assessed value
Assessed value trend (all residential)
2021
$325,500
2022
↑ 8.1% $352,000
2023
↑ 12.4% $395,500
2024
↑ 10.6% $437,500
2025
↑ 18.4% $518,000
2026
↑ 2.9% $533,000
Source: City of Calgary Property Assessments - Assessed values are used for property tax purposes and reflect estimated market value. Not a substitute for a professional appraisal.

5 new in 90 days
Business types
Restaurants & Bars 50
Cafes & Takeaway 45
Retail 41
Auto Repair 24
Hair, Beauty & Wellness 23
Grocery & Supermarkets 7
Coffee Shops 5
Massage & Wellness 5
Schools & Training 4
Fabric Cleaning 4
Gyms & Fitness 3
Liquor Stores 2
Cannabis 2
Pharmacies 1
Source: City of Calgary · Active businesses within 2km

17 nearby
Hospitals and Clinics

Northwest Community Heath Centre
1829 Ranchlands Boulevard NW, Calgary
1.0km
MCI Medical Clinic Inc
1829 Ranchlands Boulevard NW, Calgary
1.0km
Well Health Medical Centre
1.1km
Respiratory Homecare Solutions
60 Crowfoot Crescent NW
1.2km
Mayfair Diagnostics
400 Crowfoot Crescent NW, Calgary
1.7km
Doctors and Dentists
Ranchlands Dental Clinic
7750 Ranchview Drive NW, Calgary
245m
Distinctive Dental Studio
7750 Ranchview Drive NW, Calgary
285m
Pinnacle Medical Centres
31 Crowfoot Way NW, Calgary
1.2km
Pharmacies
Ranchlands Pharmacy
7750 Ranchview Drive NW, Calgary
344m
Universal Health It's All About "U"
1.1km
Shoppers Drug Mart
28 Crowfoot Terrace NW, Calgary
1.4km
Supermarkets
Indian Aroma Halal Meat & Groccery Store
7750 Ranchview Drive NW, Calgary
315m
North Sea Fish Market Crowfoot
7418 Crowfoot Road NW, Calgary
1.2km
Co-op
35 Crowfoot Way NW, Calgary