Calgary NW Latest data

ROCKY RIDGE

Community intelligence report · New search

Nearby Royal Oak 1.9km Tuscany 2.8km Arbour Lake 3.1km Scenic Acres 4.3km Citadel 4.3km Haskayne 4.3km

Safety & Crime

Calgary Police Service

→ Crime stable
Total incidents
30
2024
↓ 40% below city avg
City median: 50
Violent crime
6
20% of total
↓ 50% below city avg
City median: 12
Property crime
24
80% of total
↓ 31% below city avg
City median: 35

Year by year

2024
30

9 nearby
SCcyber E-Learning Institute
Independent · Senior High · Rocky Ridge
674m
away
Calgary International Academy
Independent · Elementary · Royal Oak
1.3km
away
William D. Pratt School
Public (CBE) · Elementary / Junior High · Royal Oak
1.6km
away
Royal Oak School
Public (CBE) · Elementary · Royal Oak
1.7km
away
Al-Amal Online Academy
Independent · Junior / Senior High · Royal Vista
2.7km
away
Renert School
Independent · K-12 · Royal Vista
3.1km
away
West View School
Public (CBE) · K-12
3.4km
away
Robert Thirsk High School
Public (CBE) · Senior High · Arbour Lake
4.0km
away
Yufeng Chinese School
Independent · K-12 · Citadel
4.4km
away
Source: Calgary Open Data — school locations · Distances from community centre · Community names sourced from OpenStreetMap

2026 assessments
2026 assessed values by property type
Detached / Semi-detached
2,142 properties
$778,500
Median assessed value
$875,325
Average assessed value
Townhouses
684 properties
$444,000
Median assessed value
$460,567
Average assessed value
Condos / Apartments
491 properties
$318,500
Median assessed value
$319,275
Average assessed value
Assessed value trend (all residential)
2021
$378,000
2022
↑ 9.7% $414,750
2023
↑ 12.2% $465,500
2024
↑ 6.7% $496,500
2025
↑ 13.8% $565,000
2026
↑ 7.3% $606,000
Source: City of Calgary Property Assessments - Assessed values are used for property tax purposes and reflect estimated market value. Not a substitute for a professional appraisal.

Business types
Hair, Beauty & Wellness 4
Grocery & Supermarkets 3
Restaurants & Bars 3
Retail 2
Cafes & Takeaway 2
Source: City of Calgary · Active businesses within 2km

17 nearby
Hospitals and Clinics

Rockford Medical Clinic
500 Royal Oak Drive NW, Calgary
1.2km
Royal Oak Clinic
2.3km
Country Hills Physiotherapy
8730 Country Hills Boulevard NW
2.4km
Mayfair Diagnostics
400 Crowfoot Crescent NW, Calgary
3.6km
Alberta Children's Hospital
28 Oki Drive NW
10.5km
Doctors and Dentists
Rocky Ridge Dental
11595 Rockyvalley Drive NW, Calgary
664m
Rocky Ridge Detnal Centre
673m
Tuscany Health Care Clinic
11300 Tuscany Boulevard NW, Calgary
2.4km
Pharmacies
Remedy'sRx
500 Royal Oak Drive NW, Calgary
1.2km
Rock Royal Pharmacy
228-500 Royal Oak Drive NW
1.3km
London Drugs
2.3km
Supermarkets
Calgary Co-op Rocky Ridge Food Centre
11595 Rockyvalley Drive NW, Calgary
733m
Sobeys
2.4km
Walmart Supercentre
8888 Country Hills Boulevard NW, Calgary
2.4km
Fire Stations
Tuscany Fire Station 42
275 Tuscany Way NW, Calgary
2.2km
Fire Station 34 (Royal Vista)
16 Royal Vista Way NW
2.9km
Fire Station 21 (Silver Springs)
29 Silvergrove Drive NW, Calgary
4.6km