Calgary NW Latest data

ROSEDALE

Community intelligence report · New search

Nearby Sunnyside 0.7km Eau Claire 1.1km Hillhurst 1.2km Crescent Heights 1.2km Mount Pleasant 1.3km Capitol Hill 1.6km

Safety & Crime

Calgary Police Service

→ Crime stable
Total incidents
22
2024
↓ 56% below city avg
City median: 50
Violent crime
6
27% of total
↓ 50% below city avg
City median: 12
Property crime
16
73% of total
↓ 54% below city avg
City median: 35

Year by year

2024
22

10 nearby
Rosedale School
Public (CBE) · Elementary / Junior High · Rosedale
252m
away
Sunnyside School
Public (CBE) · Elementary · Sunnyside
687m
away
Crescent Heights High School
Public (CBE) · Senior High · Crescent Heights
856m
away
King George School
Public (CBE) · Elementary · Mount Pleasant
1.0km
away
Balmoral School
Public (CBE) · Elementary / Junior High · Tuxedo Park
1.0km
away
Project Trust
Public (CBE) · Other · Mount Pleasant
1.1km
away
Chinook Learning Services
Public (CBE) · Senior High · Tuxedo Park
1.1km
away
Hillhurst School
Public (CBE) · Elementary · Hillhurst
1.1km
away
St. Joseph Elementary Junior High School
Catholic (CSSD) · Elementary / Junior High · Mount Pleasant
1.4km
away
École de la Rose sauvage
Independent · Junior / Senior High · Mount Pleasant
1.5km
away
Source: Calgary Open Data — school locations · Distances from community centre · Community names sourced from OpenStreetMap

2026 assessments
2026 assessed values by property type
Detached / Semi-detached
578 properties
$1,250,000
Median assessed value
$1,577,252
Average assessed value
Townhouses
8 properties
$483,750
Median assessed value
$486,750
Average assessed value
Condos / Apartments
1 properties
$4,530,000
Median assessed value
$4,530,000
Average assessed value
Assessed value trend (all residential)
2021
$940,750
2022
↑ 1% $950,000
2023
↑ 7.4% $1,020,000
2024
↑ 9.3% $1,115,000
2025
↑ 7.6% $1,200,000
2026
↑ 3.3% $1,240,000
Source: City of Calgary Property Assessments - Assessed values are used for property tax purposes and reflect estimated market value. Not a substitute for a professional appraisal.

70 new in 90 days
Business types
Restaurants & Bars 314
Hair, Beauty & Wellness 256
Retail 246
Cafes & Takeaway 224
Massage & Wellness 53
Coffee Shops 53
Auto Repair 24
Liquor Stores 22
Food & Specialty 16
Schools & Training 12
Gyms & Fitness 8
Pharmacies 7
Photographer 6
Cannabis 6
Grocery & Supermarkets 6
School (prov. Approved) 4
School (driver Education) 3
Body Rub Centre 3
Cleaning Service (commercial & Residential) 3
Charitable Organization 3
Distribution Manager 2
Exotic Entertainment Agency 2
Advertiser Canvasser Or Distributor 2
Hotel/motel 2
Entertainment Establishment 2
Source: City of Calgary · Active businesses within 2km

20 nearby
Hospitals and Clinics

Riley Park Health Centre
1.1km
The Smart Clinic
1116 Centre Street N, Calgary
1.1km
Calgary Laboratory Services Patient Service Centre
1632 14 Avenue NW, Calgary
1.5km
CBI Health Centre
1632 14 Avenue NW, Calgary
1.5km
Passport Health Downtown Calgary Travel Clinic
505 3 Street SW, Calgary
1.7km
Doctors and Dentists
Kensington Dental Choice
1123 Kensington Road NW, Calgary
1.3km
White Summit Dental Hygiene Centre
1165 Kensington Crescent NW
1.4km
TruCare Medical Center
19 St NW, Calgary
2.0km
Pharmacies
Pharmacy
935m
Shoppers Drug Mart