Calgary NW Latest data

ROSEMONT

Community intelligence report · New search

Nearby Capitol Hill 0.6km Cambrian Heights 0.8km Mount Pleasant 1km Collingwood 1.2km Queens Park Village 1.2km Rosedale 1.8km

Safety & Crime

Calgary Police Service

→ Crime stable
Total incidents
13
2024
↓ 74% below city avg
City median: 50
Violent crime
4
31% of total
↓ 67% below city avg
City median: 12
Property crime
9
69% of total
↓ 74% below city avg
City median: 35

Year by year

2024
13

10 nearby
Rosemont School
Public (CBE) · Elementary · Rosemont
186m
away
St. Margaret School
Catholic (CSSD) · Elementary / Junior High · Collingwood
750m
away
Project Trust
Public (CBE) · Other · Mount Pleasant
779m
away
King George School
Public (CBE) · Elementary · Mount Pleasant
842m
away
Cambrian Heights School
Public (CBE) · Elementary · Cambrian Heights
874m
away
Ecole St. Pius X School
Catholic (CSSD) · Elementary · Capitol Hill
1.1km
away
Capitol Hill School
Public (CBE) · Elementary · Capitol Hill
1.2km
away
St. Francis High School
Catholic (CSSD) · Senior High · Collingwood
1.2km
away
St. Joseph Elementary Junior High School
Catholic (CSSD) · Elementary / Junior High · Mount Pleasant
1.2km
away
Collingwood School
Public (CBE) · Elementary · Collingwood
1.3km
away
Source: Calgary Open Data — school locations · Distances from community centre · Community names sourced from OpenStreetMap

2026 assessments
2026 assessed values by property type
Detached / Semi-detached
438 properties
$818,250
Median assessed value
$925,394
Average assessed value
Townhouses
4 properties
$898,500
Median assessed value
$976,375
Average assessed value
Condos / Apartments
1 properties
$2,190,000
Median assessed value
$2,190,000
Average assessed value
Assessed value trend (all residential)
2021
$568,000
2022
↑ 3.4% $587,250
2023
↑ 13.9% $669,000
2024
↑ 10% $736,000
2025
↑ 13.5% $835,000
2026
↓ 1.9% $818,750
Source: City of Calgary Property Assessments - Assessed values are used for property tax purposes and reflect estimated market value. Not a substitute for a professional appraisal.

17 new in 90 days
Business types
Retail 81
Cafes & Takeaway 72
Restaurants & Bars 54
Hair, Beauty & Wellness 44
Massage & Wellness 22
Coffee Shops 12
Auto Repair 10
Liquor Stores 8
Charitable Organization 6
Schools & Training 5
Food & Specialty 4
Cannabis 4
Grocery & Supermarkets 2
Fabric Cleaning 2
Pharmacies 2
Source: City of Calgary · Active businesses within 2km

19 nearby
Hospitals and Clinics

Northmount Medical Centre
771 Northmount Drive NW
711m
Calgary Laboratory Services Patient Service Centre
1632 14 Avenue NW, Calgary
1.5km
CBI Health Centre
1632 14 Avenue NW, Calgary
1.5km
Riley Park Health Centre
1.9km
Avivo Health
2012 12 Avenue NW, Calgary
2.0km
Doctors and Dentists
Acora Dental
2003 14 Street NW, Calgary
922m
Inspiration Denture & Implant Solutions
1910 20 Avenue NW, Calgary
1.3km
TruCare Medical Center
19 St NW, Calgary
1.8km
Pharmacies
Cambrian Pharmacy
728 Northmount Drive NW
553m
Remedy'sRx
771 Northmount Drive NW
707m
Pharmasave
1438 20 Avenue NW, Calgary
825m
Supermarkets
Salsita
777 Northmount Drive NW
719m
Brown's Grocery
1201 20 Avenue NW, Calgary
815m
Safeway
1632 14 Avenue NW, Calgary
1.6km
Fire Stations
Fire Station 10 (Briar Hill)
1909 16 Avenue NW
1.6km
Fire Station 6 (Eau Claire)